naglõ
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *nakla.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈnɑɡlɑ/, [ˈnɑɡɫə̠]
- Rhymes: -ɑɡlɑ
- Hyphenation: nag‧lõ
Inflection
Declension of naglõ (type III/jalkõ, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | naglõ | naglõd |
genitive | nagla | naglojõ, nagloi |
partitive | nagla | nagloitõ, nagloi |
illative | naglasõ, nagla | nagloisõ |
inessive | naglõz | nagloiz |
elative | naglõssõ | nagloissõ |
allative | naglõlõ | nagloilõ |
adessive | naglõllõ | nagloillõ |
ablative | naglõltõ | nagloiltõ |
translative | naglõssi | nagloissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “nagla”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.