jalkõ
Votic
Alternative forms
- jalka (Kattila)
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈjɑlkɑ/, [ˈʝɑɫkə̠]
- Rhymes: -ɑlkɑ
- Hyphenation: jal‧kõ
Declension
Declension of jalkõ (type III/jalkõ, k-g gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | jalkõ | jalgõd |
genitive | jalga | jalkojõ, jalkoi |
partitive | jalka | jalkoitõ, jalkoi |
illative | jalkasõ, jalka | jalkoisõ |
inessive | jalgõz | jalkoiz |
elative | jalgõssõ | jalkoissõ |
allative | jalgõlõ | jalkoilõ |
adessive | jalgõllõ | jalkoillõ |
ablative | jalgõltõ | jalkoiltõ |
translative | jalgõssi | jalkoissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “jalkõ”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn, page 302
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.