jalkõ

Votic

Alternative forms

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *jalka. Cognates include Estonian jalg and Ingrian jalka.

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈjɑlkɑ/, [ˈʝɑɫkə̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlkɑ
  • Hyphenation: jal‧kõ

Noun

jalkõ

  1. foot, leg

Declension

Declension of jalkõ (type III/jalkõ, k-g gradation)
singular plural
nominative jalkõ jalgõd
genitive jalga jalkojõ, jalkoi
partitive jalka jalkoitõ, jalkoi
illative jalkasõ, jalka jalkoisõ
inessive jalgõz jalkoiz
elative jalgõssõ jalkoissõ
allative jalgõlõ jalkoilõ
adessive jalgõllõ jalkoillõ
ablative jalgõltõ jalkoiltõ
translative jalgõssi jalkoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “jalkõ”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn, page 302
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.