kalmõ
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *kalma.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkɑlmɑ/, [ˈkɑɫmə̠]
- Rhymes: -ɑlmɑ
- Hyphenation: kal‧mõ
Inflection
Declension of kalmõ (type III/jalkõ, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | kalmõ | kalmõd |
genitive | kalma | kalmojõ, kalmoi |
partitive | kalma | kalmoitõ, kalmoi |
illative | kalmasõ, kalma | kalmoisõ |
inessive | kalmõz | kalmoiz |
elative | kalmõssõ | kalmoissõ |
allative | kalmõlõ | kalmoilõ |
adessive | kalmõllõ | kalmoillõ |
ablative | kalmõltõ | kalmoiltõ |
translative | kalmõssi | kalmoissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “kalma”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.