eithrio
Welsh
Etymology
eithr (“but, save that, except”) + -io
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈei̯θrjɔ/
Conjugation
Conjugation (literary)
singular | plural | impersonal | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
present indicative/future | eithriaf | eithri | eithri, eithria | eithriwn | eithriwch | eithriant | eithrir | |
imperfect (indicative/subjunctive)/conditional | eithriwn | eithrit | eithriai | eithriem | eithriech | eithrient | eithrid | |
preterite | eithriais | eithriaist | eithriodd | eithriasom | eithriasoch | eithriasant | eithriwyd | |
pluperfect | eithriaswn | eithriasit | eithriasai | eithriasem | eithriasech | eithriasent | eithriasid, eithriesid | |
present subjunctive | eithriwyf | eithriech | eithrio | eithriom | eithrioch | eithriont | eithrier | |
imperative | — | eithri, eithria | eithried | eithriwn | eithriwch | eithrient | eithrier | |
verbal noun | eithrio | |||||||
verbal adjectives | eithriedig eithriadwy |
Conjugation (colloquial)
Inflected colloquial forms | singular | plural | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
first | second | third | first | second | third | |
future | eithria i, eithriaf i | eithri di | eithrith o/e/hi, eithriff e/hi | eithriwn ni | eithriwch chi | eithrian nhw |
conditional | eithriwn i, eithrswn i | eithriet ti, eithrset ti | eithriai fo/fe/hi, eithrsai fo/fe/hi | eithrien ni, eithrsen ni | eithriech chi, eithrsech chi | eithrien nhw, eithrsen nhw |
preterite | eithriais i, eithries i | eithriaist ti, eithriest ti | eithriodd o/e/hi | eithrion ni | eithrioch chi | eithrion nhw |
imperative | — | eithria | — | — | eithriwch | — |
Note: All other forms are periphrastic, as usual in colloquial Welsh. |
Derived terms
- ac eithrio (“excepting, except for”)
Mutation
Welsh mutation | |||
---|---|---|---|
radical | soft | nasal | h-prothesis |
eithrio | unchanged | unchanged | heithrio |
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. |
References
- R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “eithrio”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.