varsõ
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *varsa.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈvɑrsɑ/, [ˈvɑrsə̠]
- Rhymes: -ɑrsɑ
- Hyphenation: var‧sõ
Inflection
Declension of varsõ (type III/jalkõ, s-z gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | varsõ | varzõd |
genitive | varza | varsojõ, varsoi |
partitive | varsa | varsoitõ, varsoi |
illative | varsasõ, varsa | varsoisõ |
inessive | varzõz | varsoiz |
elative | varzõssõ | varsoissõ |
allative | varzõlõ | varsoilõ |
adessive | varzõllõ | varsoillõ |
ablative | varzõltõ | varsoiltõ |
translative | varzõssi | varsoissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “varsa”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.