taglõ
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *takla.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈtɑɡlɑ/, [ˈtɑɡɫə̠]
- Rhymes: -ɑɡlɑ
- Hyphenation: tag‧lõ
Inflection
Declension of taglõ (type V/poikõ, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | taglõ | taglõd |
genitive | tagla | taglijõ, taglii |
partitive | tagla | tagliitõ, taglii |
illative | taglasõ, tagla | tagliisõ |
inessive | taglõz | tagliiz |
elative | taglõssõ | tagliissõ |
allative | taglõlõ | tagliilõ |
adessive | taglõllõ | tagliillõ |
ablative | taglõltõ | tagliiltõ |
translative | taglõssi | tagliissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “tagla”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.