rookõ
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *rooka.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈroːkɑ/, [ˈroːkə̠]
- Rhymes: -oːkɑ
- Hyphenation: roo‧kõ
Inflection
Declension of rookõ (type III/jalkõ, k-g gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | rookõ | roogõd |
genitive | rooga | rookojõ, rookoi |
partitive | rooka | rookoitõ, rookoi |
illative | rookasõ, rooka | rookoisõ |
inessive | roogõz | rookoiz |
elative | roogõssõ | rookoissõ |
allative | roogõlõ | rookoilõ |
adessive | roogõllõ | rookoillõ |
ablative | roogõltõ | rookoiltõ |
translative | roogõssi | rookoissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “rooka”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.