rookõ

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *rooka.

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈroːkɑ/, [ˈroːkə̠]
  • Rhymes: -oːkɑ
  • Hyphenation: roo‧kõ

Noun

rookõ

  1. food

Inflection

Declension of rookõ (type III/jalkõ, k-g gradation)
singular plural
nominative rookõ roogõd
genitive rooga rookojõ, rookoi
partitive rooka rookoitõ, rookoi
illative rookasõ, rooka rookoisõ
inessive roogõz rookoiz
elative roogõssõ rookoissõ
allative roogõlõ rookoilõ
adessive roogõllõ rookoillõ
ablative roogõltõ rookoiltõ
translative roogõssi rookoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “rooka”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.