pihtõ
Votic
Etymology
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.) Cognates include Estonian piht.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈpihtɑ/, [ˈpʲihtə̠]
- Rhymes: -ihtɑ
- Hyphenation: pih‧tõ
Inflection
Declension of pihtõ (type III/jalkõ, ht-h gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | pihtõ | pihad |
genitive | piha | pihtojõ, pihtoi |
partitive | pihta | pihtoitõ, pihtoi |
illative | pihtasõ, pihta | pihtoisõ |
inessive | pihaz | pihtoiz |
elative | pihassõ | pihtoissõ |
allative | pihalõ | pihtoilõ |
adessive | pihallõ | pihtoillõ |
ablative | pihaltõ | pihtoiltõ |
translative | pihassi | pihtoissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “pihta”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.