patavalmis
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈpɑtɑˌʋɑlmis/, [ˈpɑ̝t̪ɑ̝ˌʋɑ̝lmis̠]
- Rhymes: -ɑlmis
- Syllabification(key): pa‧ta‧val‧mis
Declension
Inflection of patavalmis (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | patavalmis | patavalmiit | |
genitive | patavalmiin | patavalmiiden patavalmiitten | |
partitive | patavalmista | patavalmiita | |
illative | patavalmiiseen | patavalmiisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | patavalmis | patavalmiit | |
accusative | nom. | patavalmis | patavalmiit |
gen. | patavalmiin | ||
genitive | patavalmiin | patavalmiiden patavalmiitten patavalmistenrare | |
partitive | patavalmista | patavalmiita | |
inessive | patavalmiissa | patavalmiissa | |
elative | patavalmiista | patavalmiista | |
illative | patavalmiiseen | patavalmiisiin patavalmiihinrare | |
adessive | patavalmiilla | patavalmiilla | |
ablative | patavalmiilta | patavalmiilta | |
allative | patavalmiille | patavalmiille | |
essive | patavalmiina | patavalmiina | |
translative | patavalmiiksi | patavalmiiksi | |
abessive | patavalmiitta | patavalmiitta | |
instructive | — | patavalmiin | |
comitative | — | patavalmiine |
Possessive forms of patavalmis (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Further reading
- “patavalmis”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-03
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.