mortiguar
Spanish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /moɾtiˈɡwaɾ/ [moɾ.t̪iˈɣ̞waɾ]
- Rhymes: -aɾ
- Syllabification: mor‧ti‧guar
Verb
mortiguar (first-person singular present mortiguo, first-person singular preterite mortigüé, past participle mortiguado)
- Obsolete form of amortiguar.
Conjugation
These forms are generated automatically and may not actually be used. Pronoun usage varies by region.
singular | plural | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
with infinitive mortiguar | |||||||
dative | mortiguarme | mortiguarte | mortiguarle, mortiguarse | mortiguarnos | mortiguaros | mortiguarles, mortiguarse | |
accusative | mortiguarme | mortiguarte | mortiguarlo, mortiguarla, mortiguarse | mortiguarnos | mortiguaros | mortiguarlos, mortiguarlas, mortiguarse | |
with gerund mortiguando | |||||||
dative | mortiguándome | mortiguándote | mortiguándole, mortiguándose | mortiguándonos | mortiguándoos | mortiguándoles, mortiguándose | |
accusative | mortiguándome | mortiguándote | mortiguándolo, mortiguándola, mortiguándose | mortiguándonos | mortiguándoos | mortiguándolos, mortiguándolas, mortiguándose | |
with informal second-person singular tú imperative mortigua | |||||||
dative | mortíguame | mortíguate | mortíguale | mortíguanos | not used | mortíguales | |
accusative | mortíguame | mortíguate | mortígualo, mortíguala | mortíguanos | not used | mortígualos, mortígualas | |
with informal second-person singular vos imperative mortiguá | |||||||
dative | mortiguame | mortiguate | mortiguale | mortiguanos | not used | mortiguales | |
accusative | mortiguame | mortiguate | mortigualo, mortiguala | mortiguanos | not used | mortigualos, mortigualas | |
with formal second-person singular imperative mortigüe | |||||||
dative | mortígüeme | not used | mortígüele, mortígüese | mortígüenos | not used | mortígüeles | |
accusative | mortígüeme | not used | mortígüelo, mortígüela, mortígüese | mortígüenos | not used | mortígüelos, mortígüelas | |
with first-person plural imperative mortigüemos | |||||||
dative | not used | mortigüémoste | mortigüémosle | mortigüémonos | mortigüémoos | mortigüémosles | |
accusative | not used | mortigüémoste | mortigüémoslo, mortigüémosla | mortigüémonos | mortigüémoos | mortigüémoslos, mortigüémoslas | |
with informal second-person plural imperative mortiguad | |||||||
dative | mortiguadme | not used | mortiguadle | mortiguadnos | mortiguaos | mortiguadles | |
accusative | mortiguadme | not used | mortiguadlo, mortiguadla | mortiguadnos | mortiguaos | mortiguadlos, mortiguadlas | |
with formal second-person plural imperative mortigüen | |||||||
dative | mortígüenme | not used | mortígüenle | mortígüennos | not used | mortígüenles, mortígüense | |
accusative | mortígüenme | not used | mortígüenlo, mortígüenla | mortígüennos | not used | mortígüenlos, mortígüenlas, mortígüense |
Further reading
- “mortiguar”, in Diccionario de la lengua española, Vigésima tercera edición, Real Academia Española, 2014
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.