lautõ
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *lauta.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlɑu̯tɑ/, [ˈɫɑu̯tə̠]
- Rhymes: -ɑu̯tɑ
- Hyphenation: lau‧tõ
Inflection
Declension of lautõ (type III/jalkõ, t-vv gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | lautõ | lavvõd |
genitive | lavva | lautojõ, lautoi |
partitive | lauta | lautoitõ, lautoi |
illative | lautasõ, lauta | lautoisõ |
inessive | lavvõz | lautoiz |
elative | lavvõssõ | lautoissõ |
allative | lavvõlõ | lautoilõ |
adessive | lavvõllõ | lautoillõ |
ablative | lavvõltõ | lautoiltõ |
translative | lavvõssi | lautoissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.