lautõ

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *lauta.

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlɑu̯tɑ/, [ˈɫɑu̯tə̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑu̯tɑ
  • Hyphenation: lau‧tõ

Noun

lautõ

  1. table
  2. board, plank

Inflection

Declension of lautõ (type III/jalkõ, t-vv gradation)
singular plural
nominative lautõ lavvõd
genitive lavva lautojõ, lautoi
partitive lauta lautoitõ, lautoi
illative lautasõ, lauta lautoisõ
inessive lavvõz lautoiz
elative lavvõssõ lautoissõ
allative lavvõlõ lautoilõ
adessive lavvõllõ lautoillõ
ablative lavvõltõ lautoiltõ
translative lavvõssi lautoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.