ladʹdʹõ

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *lakja.

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlɑɟːɑ/, [ˈɫɑɟːə̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑɟːɑ
  • Hyphenation: ladʹ‧dʹõ

Adjective

ladʹdʹõ

  1. wide, broad

Inflection

Declension of ladʹdʹõ (type III/jalkõ, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ladʹdʹõ ladʹdʹõd
genitive ladʹdʹa ladʹdʹojõ, ladʹdʹoi
partitive ladʹdʹa ladʹdʹoitõ, ladʹdʹoi
illative ladʹdʹasõ, ladʹdʹa ladʹdʹoisõ
inessive ladʹdʹõz ladʹdʹoiz
elative ladʹdʹõssõ ladʹdʹoissõ
allative ladʹdʹõlõ ladʹdʹoilõ
adessive ladʹdʹõllõ ladʹdʹoillõ
ablative ladʹdʹõltõ ladʹdʹoiltõ
translative ladʹdʹõssi ladʹdʹoissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “ladda”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.