identificar
Catalan
Etymology
Borrowed from Medieval Latin identificāre.
Pronunciation
Verb
identificar (first-person singular present identifico, first-person singular preterite identifiquí, past participle identificat)
- to identify
Conjugation
Related terms
Further reading
- “identificar” in Diccionari de la llengua catalana, segona edició, Institut d’Estudis Catalans.
- “identificar”, in Gran Diccionari de la Llengua Catalana, Grup Enciclopèdia Catalana, 2024
- “identificar” in Diccionari normatiu valencià, Acadèmia Valenciana de la Llengua.
- “identificar” in Diccionari català-valencià-balear, Antoni Maria Alcover and Francesc de Borja Moll, 1962.
Galician
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Medieval Latin identificāre.
Pronunciation
- Hyphenation: i‧den‧ti‧fi‧car
Verb
identificar (first-person singular present identifico, first-person singular preterite identifiquei, past participle identificado)
Conjugation
1Less recommended.
Further reading
- “identificar”, in Dicionario da Real Academia Galega (in Galician), A Coruña: Royal Galician Academy, since 2012
- “identificar” in Dicionário Estraviz de galego (2014).
Interlingua
Conjugation
infinitive | identificar | ||
---|---|---|---|
participle | present | perfect | |
identificante | identificate | ||
active | simple | perfect | |
present | identifica | ha identificate | |
past | identificava | habeva identificate | |
future | identificara | habera identificate | |
conditional | identificarea | haberea identificate | |
imperative | identifica | ||
passive | simple | perfect | |
present | es identificate | ha essite identificate | |
past | esseva identificate | habeva essite identificate | |
future | essera identificate | habera essite identificate | |
conditional | esserea identificate | haberea essite identificate | |
imperative | sia identificate |
Occitan
Etymology
Borrowed from Medieval Latin identificāre.
Pronunciation
Audio (file)
Conjugation

simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | identificar | aver identificat | |||||
gerund | identificant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
past participle | identificat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | identifiqui | identificas | identifica | identificam | identificatz | identifican | |
imperfect | identificavi | identificavas | identificava | identificàvem | identificàvetz | identificavan | |
preterite | identifiquèri | identifiquères | identifiquèt | identifiquèrem | identifiquèretz | identifiquèron | |
future | identificarai | identificaràs | identificarà | identificarem | identificaretz | identificaràn | |
conditional | identificariái | identificariás | identificariá | identificariam | identificariatz | identificarián | |
conditional 2nd form1 | identifiquèra | identifiquèras | identifiquèra | identifiqueram | identifiqueratz | identifiquèran | |
compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | identifique | identifiques | identifique | identifiquem | identifiquetz | identifiquen | |
imperfect | identifiquèssi | identifiquèsses | identifiquèsse | identifiquèssem | identifiquèssetz | identifiquèsson | |
compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
identifica | identifiquem | identificatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||

simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | identificar | aver identificat | |||||
gerund | identificant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
past participle | identificat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | identifique | identifiques | identifica | identificam | identificatz | identificon | |
imperfect | identificave | identificaves | identificava | identificaviam | identificaviatz | identificavon | |
preterite | identifiquere | identifiqueres | identifiquet | identifiquem | identifiquetz | identifiqueron | |
future | identificarai | identificaràs | identificará | identificarem | identificaretz | identificarán | |
conditional | identificariá | identificariás | identificariá | identificariam | identificariatz | identificarián | |
conditional 2nd form1 | identifiquèra | identifiquèras | identifiquèra | identifiqueram | identifiqueratz | identifiquèran | |
compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | identifique | identifiques | identifique | identificassiam | identificassiatz | identificon | |
imperfect | identifiquesse | identifiquesses | identifiquesse | identifiquessiam | identifiquessiatz | identifiquesson | |
compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
identifica | identificassiam | identificatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||

simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | identificar | aver identificat | |||||
gerund | identificant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
past participle | identificat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | identifiqui | identificas | identifica | identificam | identificatz | identifican | |
imperfect | identificavi | identificavas | identificava | identificàvam | identificàvatz | identificavan | |
preterite | identifiquèi | identifiquès | identifiquè | identifiquèm | identifiquètz | identifiquèn | |
future | identificarèi | identificaràs | identificarà | identificaram | identificaratz | identificaràn | |
conditional | identificarí | identificarés | identificaré | identificarem | identificaretz | identificarén | |
conditional 2nd form1 | identifiquèra | identifiquèras | identifiquèra | identifiqueram | identifiqueratz | identifiquèran | |
compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | identifiqui | identifiques | identifique | identifiquem | identifiquetz | identifiquen | |
imperfect | identifiquèssi | identifiquèsses | identifiquèsse | identifiquèssem | identifiquèssetz | identifiquèssen | |
compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
identifica | identifiquem | identificatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||

simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | identificar | aver identificat | |||||
gerund | identificant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
past participle | identificat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | identifique | identificas | identifica | identificam | identificatz | identifican | |
imperfect | identificava | identificavas | identificava | identificàvam | identificàvatz | identificavan | |
preterite | identifiquei | identifiqueras | identifiquet | identifiquèram | identifiquèratz | identifiqueran | |
future | identificarai | identificaràs | identificará | identificarem | identificaretz | identificarán | |
conditional | identificariá | identificariàs | identificariá | identificariam | identificariatz | identificarián | |
conditional 2nd form1 | identifiquèra | identifiquèras | identifiquèra | identifiqueram | identifiqueratz | identifiquèran | |
compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | identifique | identifiques | identifique | identifiquem | identifiquetz | identifiquen | |
imperfect | identifiquèsse | identifiquèsses | identifiquèsse | identifiquèssem | identifiquèssetz | identifiquèssen | |
compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
identifica | identifiquem | identificatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||

simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | identificar | aver identificat | |||||
gerund | identificant | use gerund of aver + past participle | |||||
past participle | identificat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | identifique | identifiques | identifica | identificam | identificatz | identifican | |
imperfect | identificavi | identificavas | identificava | identificàvem | identificàvetz | identificavan | |
preterite | identifiquère | identifiquères | identifiquèt | identifiqueriam | identifiqueriatz | identifiquèron | |
future | identificarai | identificaràs | identificarà | identificarem | identificaretz | identificaràn | |
conditional | identificariáu | identificariás | identificariá | identificariam | identificariatz | identificarián | |
conditional 2nd form1 | identifiquèra | identifiquèras | identifiquèra | identifiqueram | identifiqueratz | identifiquèran | |
compound tenses |
present perfect | use the present tense of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense of aver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | identifique | identifiques | identifique | identifiquem | identifiquetz | identifican | |
imperfect | identifiquèsse | identifiquèsses | identifiquèsse | identifiquessiam | identifiquessiatz | identifiquèsson | |
compound tenses |
past | use the present subjunctive of aver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive of aver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
identifica | identifiquem | identificatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
Derived terms
- identificacion
Further reading
- Diccionari General de la Lenga Occitana, L’Academia occitana – Consistòri del Gai Saber, 2008-2024, page 361.
Portuguese
Etymology
Borrowed from Medieval Latin identificāre.
Pronunciation
- (Brazil) IPA(key): /i.dẽ.t͡ʃi.fiˈka(ʁ)/ [i.dẽ.t͡ʃi.fiˈka(h)]
- (São Paulo) IPA(key): /i.dẽ.t͡ʃi.fiˈka(ɾ)/
- (Rio de Janeiro) IPA(key): /i.dẽ.t͡ʃi.fiˈka(ʁ)/ [i.dẽ.t͡ʃi.fiˈka(χ)]
- (Southern Brazil) IPA(key): /i.dẽ.t͡ʃi.fiˈka(ɻ)/
- (Portugal) IPA(key): /i.dẽ.ti.fiˈkaɾ/ [i.ðẽ.ti.fiˈkaɾ]
- (Southern Portugal) IPA(key): /i.dẽ.ti.fiˈka.ɾi/ [i.ðẽ.ti.fiˈka.ɾi]
- Hyphenation: i‧den‧ti‧fi‧car
Verb
identificar (first-person singular present identifico, first-person singular preterite identifiquei, past participle identificado)
Conjugation
1Brazilian Portuguese.
2European Portuguese.
1Brazilian Portuguese.
2European Portuguese.
Related terms
Further reading
- “identificar” in iDicionário Aulete.
- “identificar” in Dicionário inFormal.
- “identificar” in Dicionário Aberto based on Novo Diccionário da Língua Portuguesa de Cândido de Figueiredo, 1913
- “identificar” in Dicionário infopédia da Língua Portuguesa. Porto: Porto Editora, 2003–2024.
- “identificar” in Michaelis Dicionário Brasileiro da Língua Portuguesa.
- “identificar” in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa.
Spanish
Etymology
Borrowed from scholastic Medieval Latin identificāre, from Medieval Latin identicus, from Classical Latin idem (“same”), + Latin faciō. Cognate with English identify.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /identifiˈkaɾ/ [i.ð̞ẽn̪.t̪i.fiˈkaɾ]
- Rhymes: -aɾ
- Syllabification: i‧den‧ti‧fi‧car
Verb
identificar (first-person singular present identifico, first-person singular preterite identifiqué, past participle identificado)
Conjugation
These forms are generated automatically and may not actually be used. Pronoun usage varies by region.
singular | plural | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
with infinitive identificar | |||||||
dative | identificarme | identificarte | identificarle, identificarse | identificarnos | identificaros | identificarles, identificarse | |
accusative | identificarme | identificarte | identificarlo, identificarla, identificarse | identificarnos | identificaros | identificarlos, identificarlas, identificarse | |
with gerund identificando | |||||||
dative | identificándome | identificándote | identificándole, identificándose | identificándonos | identificándoos | identificándoles, identificándose | |
accusative | identificándome | identificándote | identificándolo, identificándola, identificándose | identificándonos | identificándoos | identificándolos, identificándolas, identificándose | |
with informal second-person singular tú imperative identifica | |||||||
dative | identifícame | identifícate | identifícale | identifícanos | not used | identifícales | |
accusative | identifícame | identifícate | identifícalo, identifícala | identifícanos | not used | identifícalos, identifícalas | |
with informal second-person singular vos imperative identificá | |||||||
dative | identificame | identificate | identificale | identificanos | not used | identificales | |
accusative | identificame | identificate | identificalo, identificala | identificanos | not used | identificalos, identificalas | |
with formal second-person singular imperative identifique | |||||||
dative | identifíqueme | not used | identifíquele, identifíquese | identifíquenos | not used | identifíqueles | |
accusative | identifíqueme | not used | identifíquelo, identifíquela, identifíquese | identifíquenos | not used | identifíquelos, identifíquelas | |
with first-person plural imperative identifiquemos | |||||||
dative | not used | identifiquémoste | identifiquémosle | identifiquémonos | identifiquémoos | identifiquémosles | |
accusative | not used | identifiquémoste | identifiquémoslo, identifiquémosla | identifiquémonos | identifiquémoos | identifiquémoslos, identifiquémoslas | |
with informal second-person plural imperative identificad | |||||||
dative | identificadme | not used | identificadle | identificadnos | identificaos | identificadles | |
accusative | identificadme | not used | identificadlo, identificadla | identificadnos | identificaos | identificadlos, identificadlas | |
with formal second-person plural imperative identifiquen | |||||||
dative | identifíquenme | not used | identifíquenle | identifíquennos | not used | identifíquenles, identifíquense | |
accusative | identifíquenme | not used | identifíquenlo, identifíquenla | identifíquennos | not used | identifíquenlos, identifíquenlas, identifíquense |
Related terms
Further reading
- “identificar”, in Diccionario de la lengua española, Vigésima tercera edición, Real Academia Española, 2014