differentioida
Finnish
Etymology
Internationalism (see English differentiate), ultimately from Latin differentia and adapted with the verbal suffix + -oida.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈdifːerentioi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈdifːe̞ˌre̞n̪t̪iˌo̞i̯dɑ̝(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -oidɑ
- Syllabification(key): dif‧fe‧ren‧ti‧oi‧da
Verb
differentioida
- (transitive, mathematics) to differentiate (to calculate the differential of a function of multiple variables)
Conjugation
Inflection of differentioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | differentioin | en differentioi | 1st sing. | olen differentioinut | en ole differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | differentioit | et differentioi | 2nd sing. | olet differentioinut | et ole differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | differentioi | ei differentioi | 3rd sing. | on differentioinut | ei ole differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | differentioimme | emme differentioi | 1st plur. | olemme differentioineet | emme ole differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | differentioitte | ette differentioi | 2nd plur. | olette differentioineet | ette ole differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | differentioivat | eivät differentioi | 3rd plur. | ovat differentioineet | eivät ole differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | differentioidaan | ei differentioida | passive | on differentioitu | ei ole differentioitu | ||||||||||||||||
past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | differentioin | en differentioinut | 1st sing. | olin differentioinut | en ollut differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | differentioit | et differentioinut | 2nd sing. | olit differentioinut | et ollut differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | differentioi | ei differentioinut | 3rd sing. | oli differentioinut | ei ollut differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | differentioimme | emme differentioineet | 1st plur. | olimme differentioineet | emme olleet differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | differentioitte | ette differentioineet | 2nd plur. | olitte differentioineet | ette olleet differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | differentioivat | eivät differentioineet | 3rd plur. | olivat differentioineet | eivät olleet differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | differentioitiin | ei differentioitu | passive | oli differentioitu | ei ollut differentioitu | ||||||||||||||||
conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | differentioisin | en differentioisi | 1st sing. | olisin differentioinut | en olisi differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | differentioisit | et differentioisi | 2nd sing. | olisit differentioinut | et olisi differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | differentioisi | ei differentioisi | 3rd sing. | olisi differentioinut | ei olisi differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | differentioisimme | emme differentioisi | 1st plur. | olisimme differentioineet | emme olisi differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | differentioisitte | ette differentioisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte differentioineet | ette olisi differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | differentioisivat | eivät differentioisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat differentioineet | eivät olisi differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | differentioitaisiin | ei differentioitaisi | passive | olisi differentioitu | ei olisi differentioitu | ||||||||||||||||
imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | differentioi | älä differentioi | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | differentioikoon | älköön differentioiko | 3rd sing. | olkoon differentioinut | älköön olko differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | differentioikaamme | älkäämme differentioiko | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | differentioikaa | älkää differentioiko | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | differentioikoot | älkööt differentioiko | 3rd plur. | olkoot differentioineet | älkööt olko differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | differentioitakoon | älköön differentioitako | passive | olkoon differentioitu | älköön olko differentioitu | ||||||||||||||||
potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | differentioinen | en differentioine | 1st sing. | lienen differentioinut | en liene differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | differentioinet | et differentioine | 2nd sing. | lienet differentioinut | et liene differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | differentioinee | ei differentioine | 3rd sing. | lienee differentioinut | ei liene differentioinut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | differentioinemme | emme differentioine | 1st plur. | lienemme differentioineet | emme liene differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | differentioinette | ette differentioine | 2nd plur. | lienette differentioineet | ette liene differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | differentioinevat | eivät differentioine | 3rd plur. | lienevät differentioineet | eivät liene differentioineet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | differentioitaneen | ei differentioitane | passive | lienee differentioitu | ei liene differentioitu | ||||||||||||||||
Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
1st | differentioida | present | differentioiva | differentioitava | |||||||||||||||||
long 1st1 |
|
past | differentioinut | differentioitu | |||||||||||||||||
2nd | inessive2 | differentioidessa | differentioitaessa | agent3 | differentioima | ||||||||||||||||
|
negative | differentioimaton | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | differentioiden | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
3rd | inessive | differentioimassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
elative | differentioimasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
illative | differentioimaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
adessive | differentioimalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
abessive | differentioimatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | differentioiman | differentioitaman | |||||||||||||||||||
4th4 | verbal noun | differentioiminen | |||||||||||||||||||
5th1 |
|
Derived terms
Related terms
See also
Further reading
- “differentioida”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-02
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.