comsuidigthe

Old Irish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkoṽhuðʲiɣʲθʲe/

Participle

comṡuidigthe

  1. past participle of con·suidigedar

Descendants

  • Irish: comhshuite

Noun

comṡuidigthe m (genitive comṡuidigthi, nominative plural comṡuidigthi)

  1. (linguistics) compound word (word composed of two or more stems)
    • c. 845, St Gall Glosses on Priscian, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1975, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. II, pp. 49–224, Sg. 207b11
      Cit comṡuidigthi la Grécu ní écen dúnni beta comṡuidigthi linn.
      Although they are compounds in Greek (lit. with the Greeks), it is not necessary for us that they be compounds in our language (lit. with us).

Declension

Masculine io-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative comṡuidigthe comṡuidigtheL comṡuidigthiL
Vocative comṡuidigthi comṡuidigtheL comṡuidigthiu
Accusative comṡuidigtheN comṡuidigtheL comṡuidigthiuH
Genitive comṡuidigthiL comṡuidigtheL comṡuidigtheN
Dative comṡuidigthiuL comṡuidigthib comṡuidigthib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Mutation

Old Irish mutation
RadicalLenitionNasalization
comṡuidigthe chomṡuidigthe comṡuidigthe
pronounced with /ɡ(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.