comsuidigthe
Old Irish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈkoṽhuðʲiɣʲθʲe/
Participle
comṡuidigthe
- past participle of con·suidigedar
Descendants
- Irish: comhshuite
Noun
comṡuidigthe m (genitive comṡuidigthi, nominative plural comṡuidigthi)
- (linguistics) compound word (word composed of two or more stems)
- c. 845, St Gall Glosses on Priscian, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1975, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. II, pp. 49–224, Sg. 207b11
- Cit comṡuidigthi la Grécu ní écen dúnni beta comṡuidigthi linn.
- Although they are compounds in Greek (lit. “with the Greeks”), it is not necessary for us that they be compounds in our language (lit. “with us”).
- c. 845, St Gall Glosses on Priscian, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1975, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. II, pp. 49–224, Sg. 207b11
Declension
Masculine io-stem | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singular | Dual | Plural | |
Nominative | comṡuidigthe | comṡuidigtheL | comṡuidigthiL |
Vocative | comṡuidigthi | comṡuidigtheL | comṡuidigthiu |
Accusative | comṡuidigtheN | comṡuidigtheL | comṡuidigthiuH |
Genitive | comṡuidigthiL | comṡuidigtheL | comṡuidigtheN |
Dative | comṡuidigthiuL | comṡuidigthib | comṡuidigthib |
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
|
Related terms
Mutation
Old Irish mutation | ||
---|---|---|
Radical | Lenition | Nasalization |
comṡuidigthe | chomṡuidigthe | comṡuidigthe pronounced with /ɡ(ʲ)-/ |
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. |
Further reading
- G. Toner, M. Ní Mhaonaigh, S. Arbuthnot, D. Wodtko, M.-L. Theuerkauf, editors (2019), “comṡuidigthe”, in eDIL: Electronic Dictionary of the Irish Language
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.