< Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic
Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/wraitijaną
Proto-Germanic
Pronunciation
IPA(key): /ˈwrɑi̯.ti.jɑ.nɑ̃/
Inflection
Conjugation of *wraitijaną (weak class 1)
active voice | passive voice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
present tense | indicative | subjunctive | imperative | indicative | subjunctive |
1st singular | *wraitijō | *wraitijaų | — | *wraitijai | ? |
2nd singular | *wraitīsi | *wraitijais | *wraitī | *wraitijasai | *wraitijaisau |
3rd singular | *wraitīþi | *wraitijai | *wraitijaþau | *wraitijaþai | *wraitijaiþau |
1st dual | *wraitijōs | *wraitijaiw | — | — | — |
2nd dual | *wraitijaþiz | *wraitijaiþiz | *wraitijaþiz | — | — |
1st plural | *wraitijamaz | *wraitijaim | — | *wraitijanþai | *wraitijainþau |
2nd plural | *wraitīþ | *wraitijaiþ | *wraitīþ | *wraitijanþai | *wraitijainþau |
3rd plural | *wraitijanþi | *wraitijain | *wraitijanþau | *wraitijanþai | *wraitijainþau |
past tense | indicative | subjunctive | |||
1st singular | *wraitidǭ | *wraitidēdį̄ | |||
2nd singular | *wraitidēz | *wraitidēdīz | |||
3rd singular | *wraitidē | *wraitidēdī | |||
1st dual | *wraitidēdū | *wraitidēdīw | |||
2nd dual | *wraitidēdudiz | *wraitidēdīdiz | |||
1st plural | *wraitidēdum | *wraitidēdīm | |||
2nd plural | *wraitidēdud | *wraitidēdīd | |||
3rd plural | *wraitidēdun | *wraitidēdīn | |||
present | past | ||||
participles | *wraitijandz | *wraitidaz |
Descendants
References
- Kroonen, Guus (2013) “*wraitjan-”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Germanic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 11), Leiden, Boston: Brill, →ISBN, page 594
- Orel, Vladimir (2003) “*wraitjanan”, in A Handbook of Germanic Etymology, Leiden: Brill, →ISBN, page 471
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.