< Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic
Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/flatjaną
Proto-Germanic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈɸlɑt.jɑ.nɑ̃/
Inflection
Conjugation of *flatjaną (weak class 1)
active voice | passive voice | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
present tense | indicative | subjunctive | imperative | indicative | subjunctive |
1st singular | *flatjō | *flatjaų | — | *flatjai | ? |
2nd singular | *flatisi | *flatjais | *flati | *flatjasai | *flatjaisau |
3rd singular | *flatiþi | *flatjai | *flatjaþau | *flatjaþai | *flatjaiþau |
1st dual | *flatjōs | *flatjaiw | — | — | — |
2nd dual | *flatjaþiz | *flatjaiþiz | *flatjaþiz | — | — |
1st plural | *flatjamaz | *flatjaim | — | *flatjanþai | *flatjainþau |
2nd plural | *flatiþ | *flatjaiþ | *flatiþ | *flatjanþai | *flatjainþau |
3rd plural | *flatjanþi | *flatjain | *flatjanþau | *flatjanþai | *flatjainþau |
past tense | indicative | subjunctive | |||
1st singular | *flatidǭ | *flatidēdį̄ | |||
2nd singular | *flatidēz | *flatidēdīz | |||
3rd singular | *flatidē | *flatidēdī | |||
1st dual | *flatidēdū | *flatidēdīw | |||
2nd dual | *flatidēdudiz | *flatidēdīdiz | |||
1st plural | *flatidēdum | *flatidēdīm | |||
2nd plural | *flatidēdud | *flatidēdīd | |||
3rd plural | *flatidēdun | *flatidēdīn | |||
present | past | ||||
participles | *flatjandz | *flatidaz |
Descendants
References
- Orel, Vladimir (2003) “*flatjanan”, in A Handbook of Germanic Etymology, Leiden: Brill, →ISBN, page 105
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.