ਜਾਣ

Punjabi

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): [d͡ʒaːɳ]

Etymology 1

Inherited from Sanskrit ज्ञान (jñāna).

Noun

ਜਾਣ • (jāṇ) f (Shahmukhi spelling جان)

  1. knowledge
Declension
Declension of ਜਾਣ
dir. sg. ਜਾਣ (jāṇ)
dir. pl. ਜਾਣਾਂ (jāṇā̃)
singular plural
direct ਜਾਣ (jāṇ) ਜਾਣਾਂ (jāṇā̃)
oblique ਜਾਣ (jāṇ) ਜਾਣਾਂ (jāṇā̃)
vocative ਜਾਣੇ (jāṇe) ਜਾਣੋ (jāṇo)
ablative ਜਾਣੋਂ (jāṇõ)
locative ਜਾਣੇ (jāṇe) ਜਾਣੀਂ (jāṇī̃)
instrumental ਜਾਣੇ (jāṇe) ਜਾਣੀਂ (jāṇī̃)

Verb

ਜਾਣ • (jāṇ) (Shahmukhi spelling جان)

  1. going; oblique infinitive of ਜਾਣਾ (jāṇā, to go)

References

  • Singh, Bhai Maya (1895) “ਜਾਣ”, in The Panjabi Dictionary, Lahore: Munshi Gulab Singh and Sons.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.