ਜਾਣ
Punjabi
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [d͡ʒaːɳ]
Declension
Declension of ਜਾਣ | ||
---|---|---|
dir. sg. | ਜਾਣ (jāṇ) | |
dir. pl. | ਜਾਣਾਂ (jāṇā̃) | |
singular | plural | |
direct | ਜਾਣ (jāṇ) | ਜਾਣਾਂ (jāṇā̃) |
oblique | ਜਾਣ (jāṇ) | ਜਾਣਾਂ (jāṇā̃) |
vocative | ਜਾਣੇ (jāṇe) | ਜਾਣੋ (jāṇo) |
ablative | ਜਾਣੋਂ (jāṇõ) | — |
locative | ਜਾਣੇ (jāṇe) | ਜਾਣੀਂ (jāṇī̃) |
instrumental | ਜਾਣੇ (jāṇe) | ਜਾਣੀਂ (jāṇī̃) |
References
- Singh, Bhai Maya (1895) “ਜਾਣ”, in The Panjabi Dictionary, Lahore: Munshi Gulab Singh and Sons.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.