плыць
Belarusian
Alternative forms
- плы́сці (plýsci)
- плы́сьці (plýsʹci) — Taraškievica orthography
Etymology
From Proto-Slavic *plyti.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [pɫɨt͡sʲ]
Verb
плыць • (plycʹ) impf (perfective паплы́ць)
Usage notes
- плыць (plycʹ) and паплы́ць (paplýcʹ) are Belarusian concrete verbs. Their counterparts, пла́ваць (plávacʹ) and папла́ваць (paplávacʹ), are abstract verbs.
Conjugation
Conjugation of плыць (class 16b, imperfective, intransitive)
imperfective aspect | ||
---|---|---|
infinitive | плыць plycʹ | |
participles | present tense | past tense |
active | — | — |
passive | — | — |
adverbial | плывучы́ plyvučý |
плы́ўшы plýŭšy |
present tense | future tense | |
1st singular я |
плыву́ plyvú |
бу́ду плы́ць búdu plýcʹ |
2nd singular ты |
плыве́ш plyvjéš |
бу́дзеш плы́ць búdzješ plýcʹ |
3rd singular ён / яна́ / яно́ |
плыве́ plyvjé |
бу́дзе плы́ць búdzje plýcʹ |
1st plural мы |
плывём plyvjóm |
бу́дзем плы́ць búdzjem plýcʹ |
2nd plural вы |
плывяце́ plyvjacjé |
бу́дзеце плы́ць búdzjecje plýcʹ |
3rd plural яны́ |
плыву́ць plyvúcʹ |
бу́дуць плы́ць búducʹ plýcʹ |
imperative | singular | plural |
second-person | плыві́ plyví |
плыві́це plyvícje |
past tense | singular | plural мы / вы / яны́ |
masculine я / ты / ён |
плыў plyŭ |
плылі́ plylí |
feminine я / ты / яна́ |
плыла́ plylá | |
neuter яно́ |
плыло́ plyló |
Derived terms
imperfective
- прыплыва́ць (pryplyvácʹ)
- пераплыва́ць (pjeraplyvácʹ)
perfective
- пераплы́сці (pjeraplýsci)
- прыплы́сці (pryplýsci)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.