wḏj
Egyptian
Pronunciation
- (modern Egyptological) IPA(key): /wɛd͡ʒi/
- Conventional anglicization: wedji
Inflection
Conjugation of wḏj (third weak / 3ae inf. / III. inf.) — base stem: wḏ, geminated stem: wḏḏ
infinitival forms | imperative | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | negatival complement | complementary infinitive1 | singular | plural |
wḏt, wḏj |
wḏw, wḏ |
wḏt, wḏwt, wḏyt |
wḏ |
wḏ, wḏy |
‘pseudoverbal’ forms | |||
---|---|---|---|
stative stem | periphrastic imperfective2 | periphrastic prospective2 | |
wḏ8, wḏḏ8 |
ḥr wḏt, ḥr wḏj |
m wḏt, m wḏj |
r wḏt, r wḏj |
suffix conjugation | |||
---|---|---|---|
aspect / mood | active | contingent | |
aspect / mood | active | ||
perfect | wḏ.n |
consecutive | wḏ.jn |
terminative | wḏt, wḏyt | ||
perfective3 | wḏ |
obligative1 | wḏ.ḫr |
imperfective | wḏ, wḏy | ||
prospective3 | wḏw, wḏ, wḏy |
potentialis1 | wḏ.kꜣ |
subjunctive | wḏ, wḏy |
verbal adjectives | |||
---|---|---|---|
aspect / mood | relative (incl. nominal / emphatic) forms | participles | |
active | active | passive | |
perfect | wḏ.n |
— | — |
perfective | wḏw1, wḏy, wḏ |
wḏ |
wḏy, wḏ |
imperfective | wḏḏ, wḏḏy, wḏḏw5 |
wḏḏ, wḏḏj6, wḏḏy6 |
wḏḏ, wḏḏw5 |
prospective | wḏw1, wḏy, wḏ, wḏtj7 |
wḏwtj1 4, wḏtj4, wḏt4 | |
|
Derived terms
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.