valmistama
Estonian
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *valmistadak. By surface analysis, valmis + -tama.
Conjugation
Conjugation of valmistama (ÕS type 27/elama, no gradation)
indicative | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
present | perfect | ||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||
1st sing. | valmistan | ei valmista | 1st sing. | olen valmistanud | ei ole valmistanud pole valmistanud | ||||
2nd sing. | valmistad | 2nd sing. | oled valmistanud | ||||||
3rd sing. | valmistab | 3rd sing. | on valmistanud | ||||||
1st plur. | valmistame | 1st plur. | oleme valmistanud | ||||||
2nd plur. | valmistate | 2nd plur. | olete valmistanud | ||||||
3rd plur. | valmistavad | 3rd plur. | on valmistanud | ||||||
passive | valmistatakse | ei valmistata | passive | on valmistatud | ei ole valmistatud pole valmistatud | ||||
past | pluperfect | ||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||
1st sing. | valmistasin | ei valmistanud | 1st sing. | olin valmistanud | ei olnud valmistanud polnud valmistanud | ||||
2nd sing. | valmistasid | 2nd sing. | olid valmistanud | ||||||
3rd sing. | valmistas | 3rd sing. | oli valmistanud | ||||||
1st plur. | valmistasime | 1st plur. | olime valmistanud | ||||||
2nd plur. | valmistasite | 2nd plur. | olite valmistanud | ||||||
3rd plur. | valmistasid | 3rd plur. | oli valmistanud | ||||||
passive | valmistati | ei valmistatud | passive | oli valmistatud | ei olnud valmistatud polnud valmistatud | ||||
conditional | |||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||
1st sing. | valmistaksin | ei valmistaks | 1st sing. | valmistanuksin oleksin valmistanud |
ei valmistanuks ei oleks valmistanud poleks valmistanud | ||||
2nd sing. | valmistaksid | 2nd sing. | valmistanuksid oleksid valmistanud | ||||||
3rd sing. | valmistaks | 3rd sing. | valmistanuks oleks valmistanud | ||||||
1st plur. | valmistaksime | 1st plur. | valmistanuksime oleksime valmistanud | ||||||
2nd plur. | valmistaksite | 2nd plur. | valmistanuksite oleksite valmistanud | ||||||
3rd plur. | valmistaksid | 3rd plur. | valmistanuksid oleksid valmistanud | ||||||
passive | valmistataks | ei valmistataks | passive | oleks valmistatud | ei oleks valmistatud poleks valmistatud | ||||
imperative | |||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||
1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||
2nd sing. | valmista | ära valmista | 2nd sing. | ole valmistanud | ära ole valmistanud | ||||
3rd sing. | valmistagu | ärgu valmistagu | 3rd sing. | olgu valmistanud | ärgu olgu valmistanud | ||||
1st plur. | valmistagem | ärme valmistame ärme valmista ärgem valmistagem |
1st plur. | olgem valmistanud | ärme oleme valmistanud ärme ole valmistanud ärgem olgem valmistanud | ||||
2nd plur. | valmistage | ärge valmistage | 2nd plur. | olge valmistanud | ärge olge valmistanud | ||||
3rd plur. | valmistagu | ärgu valmistagu | 3rd plur. | olgu valmistanud | ärgu olgu valmistanud | ||||
passive | valmistatagu | ärgu valmistatagu | passive | olgu valmistatud | ärgu olgu valmistatud | ||||
quotative | |||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||
voice | positive | negative | voice | positive | negative | ||||
active | valmistavat | ei valmistavat | active | olevat valmistanud | ei olevat valmistanud polevat valmistanud | ||||
passive | valmistatavat | ei valmistatavat | passive | olevat valmistatud | ei olevat valmistatud polevat valmistatud | ||||
Nominal forms | |||||||||
ma-infinitive | active | passive | da-infinitive | present | past | ||||
nominative | valmistama | valmistatama | nominative | valmistada | olla valmistanud | ||||
illative | — | inessive | valmistades | olles valmistanud | |||||
inessive | valmistamas | participle | active | passive | |||||
elative | valmistamast | present | valmistav | valmistatav | |||||
translative | valmistamaks | past | valmistanud | valmistatud | |||||
abessive | valmistamata | negative | valmistamatu | — |
Related terms
Further reading
- “valmistama”, in [PSV] Eesti keele põhisõnavara sõnastik [Dictionary of Estonian Basic Vocabulary] (in Estonian) (online version, not updated), Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation), 2014
- “valmistama”, in [EKSS] Eesti keele seletav sõnaraamat [Descriptive Dictionary of the Estonian Language] (in Estonian) (online version), Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation), 2009
- “valmistama”, in [ÕS] Eesti õigekeelsussõnaraamat ÕS 2018 [Estonian Spelling Dictionary] (in Estonian) (online version), Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation), 2018, →ISBN
- valmistama in Sõnaveeb (Eesti Keele Instituut)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.