vajavainen
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈʋɑjɑʋɑi̯nen/, [ˈʋɑ̝jɑ̝ˌʋɑ̝i̯ne̞n]
- Rhymes: -ɑinen
- Syllabification(key): va‧ja‧vai‧nen
Adjective
vajavainen (comparative vajavaisempi, superlative vajavaisin)
Declension
Inflection of vajavainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | vajavainen | vajavaiset | |
genitive | vajavaisen | vajavaisten vajavaisien | |
partitive | vajavaista | vajavaisia | |
illative | vajavaiseen | vajavaisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | vajavainen | vajavaiset | |
accusative | nom. | vajavainen | vajavaiset |
gen. | vajavaisen | ||
genitive | vajavaisen | vajavaisten vajavaisien | |
partitive | vajavaista | vajavaisia | |
inessive | vajavaisessa | vajavaisissa | |
elative | vajavaisesta | vajavaisista | |
illative | vajavaiseen | vajavaisiin | |
adessive | vajavaisella | vajavaisilla | |
ablative | vajavaiselta | vajavaisilta | |
allative | vajavaiselle | vajavaisille | |
essive | vajavaisena | vajavaisina | |
translative | vajavaiseksi | vajavaisiksi | |
abessive | vajavaisetta | vajavaisitta | |
instructive | — | vajavaisin | |
comitative | — | vajavaisine |
Possessive forms of vajavainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derived terms
Further reading
- “vajavainen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-04
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.