tweġġa'

Maltese

Root
w-ġ-għ
6 terms

Etymology

From Arabic تَوَجَّعَ (tawajjaʕa).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈtwɛd.d͡ʒa/
  • IPA(key): /ˈtwɛd.d͡ʒaˤ/ (archaic)

Verb

tweġġa’ (imperfect jitweġġa’, verbal noun tweġġigħ)

  1. mediopassive of weġġa’: to be hurt, to be offended

Conjugation

    Conjugation of tweġġa’
singular plural
1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
perfect m tweġġajt tweġġajt tweġġa’ tweġġajna tweġġajtu tweġġgħu
f tweġġgħet
imperfect m nitweġġa’ titweġġa’ jitweġġa’ nitweġġgħu titweġġgħu jitweġġgħu
f titweġġa’
imperative tweġġa’ tweġġgħu
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.