tweġġa'
Maltese
Root |
---|
w-ġ-għ |
6 terms |
Etymology
From Arabic تَوَجَّعَ (tawajjaʕa).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈtwɛd.d͡ʒa/
- IPA(key): /ˈtwɛd.d͡ʒaˤ/ (archaic)
Verb
tweġġa’ (imperfect jitweġġa’, verbal noun tweġġigħ)
Conjugation
Conjugation of tweġġa’ | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | |||||||
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
perfect | m | tweġġajt | tweġġajt | tweġġa’ | tweġġajna | tweġġajtu | tweġġgħu | |
f | tweġġgħet | |||||||
imperfect | m | nitweġġa’ | titweġġa’ | jitweġġa’ | nitweġġgħu | titweġġgħu | jitweġġgħu | |
f | titweġġa’ | |||||||
imperative | tweġġa’ | tweġġgħu |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.