taoisigh

See also: Taoisigh

English

Pronunciation

Noun

taoisigh

  1. plural of taoiseach (alternative letter-case form of Taoisigh)

Irish

Pronunciation

  • (Munster) IPA(key): /ˈt̪ˠiːʃɪɟ/
  • (Connacht) IPA(key): /ˈt̪ˠiːʃiː/
  • (Ulster) IPA(key): /ˈt̪ˠiːʃi/

Noun

taoisigh

  1. inflection of taoiseach:
    1. vocative/genitive singular
    2. nominative/dative plural

Mutation

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
taoisigh thaoisigh dtaoisigh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.