takahammas
Finnish

Permanent teeth of right half of lower dental arch.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈtɑkɑˌhɑmːɑs/, [ˈt̪ɑ̝kɑ̝ˌhɑ̝mːɑ̝s̠]
- Rhymes: -ɑmːɑs
- Syllabification(key): ta‧ka‧ham‧mas
Declension
Inflection of takahammas (Kotus type 41*H/vieras, mp-mm gradation) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
nominative | takahammas | takahampaat | ||
genitive | takahampaan | takahampaiden takahampaitten | ||
partitive | takahammasta | takahampaita | ||
illative | takahampaaseen | takahampaisiin | ||
singular | plural | |||
nominative | takahammas | takahampaat | ||
accusative | nom. | takahammas | takahampaat | |
gen. | takahampaan | |||
genitive | takahampaan | takahampaiden takahampaitten takahammastenrare | ||
partitive | takahammasta | takahampaita | ||
inessive | takahampaassa | takahampaissa | ||
elative | takahampaasta | takahampaista | ||
illative | takahampaaseen | takahampaisiin takahampaihinrare | ||
adessive | takahampaalla | takahampailla | ||
ablative | takahampaalta | takahampailta | ||
allative | takahampaalle | takahampaille | ||
essive | takahampaana | takahampaina | ||
translative | takahampaaksi | takahampaiksi | ||
abessive | takahampaatta | takahampaitta | ||
instructive | — | takahampain | ||
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Possessive forms of takahammas (Kotus type 41*H/vieras, mp-mm gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Coordinate terms
- etuhammas (“incisor”)
- kulmahammas (“canine”)
- poskihammas (“premolar”)
Further reading
- “takahammas”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-03
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.