tšeeli
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *keeli, from Proto-Uralic *käle.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈt͡ʃeːli/, [ˈt͡ʃeːli]
- Rhymes: -eːli
- Hyphenation: tšee‧li
Inflection
Declension of tšeeli (type X/tuli, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | tšeeli | tšeeled |
genitive | tšeele | tšeelije, tšeelii |
partitive | tšeelte | tšeeliite, tšeelii |
illative | tšeele, tšeelese | tšeeliise |
inessive | tšeelez | tšeeliiz |
elative | tšeelesse | tšeeliisse |
allative | tšeelele | tšeeliile |
adessive | tšeelelle | tšeeliille |
ablative | tšeelelte | tšeeliilte |
translative | tšeelessi | tšeeliissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.