tšeeli

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *keeli, from Proto-Uralic *käle.

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈt͡ʃeːli/, [ˈt͡ʃeːli]
  • Rhymes: -eːli
  • Hyphenation: tšee‧li

Noun

tšeeli

  1. tongue
  2. language

Inflection

Declension of tšeeli (type X/tuli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tšeeli tšeeled
genitive tšeele tšeelije, tšeelii
partitive tšeelte tšeeliite, tšeelii
illative tšeele, tšeelese tšeeliise
inessive tšeelez tšeeliiz
elative tšeelesse tšeeliisse
allative tšeelele tšeeliile
adessive tšeelelle tšeeliille
ablative tšeelelte tšeeliilte
translative tšeelessi tšeeliissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.