suomenruotsalainen
Finnish
Etymology
suomen- (“of Finland”) + ruotsalainen (“Swede, Swedish”)
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈsuo̯menˌruo̯tsɑlɑi̯nen/, [ˈs̠uo̞̯me̞nˌruo̞̯ts̠ɑ̝ˌlɑ̝i̯ne̞n]
- Rhymes: -ɑinen
- Syllabification(key): suo‧men‧ruot‧sa‧lai‧nen
Declension
Inflection of suomenruotsalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
nominative | suomenruotsalainen | suomenruotsalaiset | ||
genitive | suomenruotsalaisen | suomenruotsalaisten suomenruotsalaisien | ||
partitive | suomenruotsalaista | suomenruotsalaisia | ||
illative | suomenruotsalaiseen | suomenruotsalaisiin | ||
singular | plural | |||
nominative | suomenruotsalainen | suomenruotsalaiset | ||
accusative | nom. | suomenruotsalainen | suomenruotsalaiset | |
gen. | suomenruotsalaisen | |||
genitive | suomenruotsalaisen | suomenruotsalaisten suomenruotsalaisien | ||
partitive | suomenruotsalaista | suomenruotsalaisia | ||
inessive | suomenruotsalaisessa | suomenruotsalaisissa | ||
elative | suomenruotsalaisesta | suomenruotsalaisista | ||
illative | suomenruotsalaiseen | suomenruotsalaisiin | ||
adessive | suomenruotsalaisella | suomenruotsalaisilla | ||
ablative | suomenruotsalaiselta | suomenruotsalaisilta | ||
allative | suomenruotsalaiselle | suomenruotsalaisille | ||
essive | suomenruotsalaisena | suomenruotsalaisina | ||
translative | suomenruotsalaiseksi | suomenruotsalaisiksi | ||
abessive | suomenruotsalaisetta | suomenruotsalaisitta | ||
instructive | — | suomenruotsalaisin | ||
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Possessive forms of suomenruotsalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Synonyms
Declension
Inflection of suomenruotsalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | suomenruotsalainen | suomenruotsalaiset | |
genitive | suomenruotsalaisen | suomenruotsalaisten suomenruotsalaisien | |
partitive | suomenruotsalaista | suomenruotsalaisia | |
illative | suomenruotsalaiseen | suomenruotsalaisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | suomenruotsalainen | suomenruotsalaiset | |
accusative | nom. | suomenruotsalainen | suomenruotsalaiset |
gen. | suomenruotsalaisen | ||
genitive | suomenruotsalaisen | suomenruotsalaisten suomenruotsalaisien | |
partitive | suomenruotsalaista | suomenruotsalaisia | |
inessive | suomenruotsalaisessa | suomenruotsalaisissa | |
elative | suomenruotsalaisesta | suomenruotsalaisista | |
illative | suomenruotsalaiseen | suomenruotsalaisiin | |
adessive | suomenruotsalaisella | suomenruotsalaisilla | |
ablative | suomenruotsalaiselta | suomenruotsalaisilta | |
allative | suomenruotsalaiselle | suomenruotsalaisille | |
essive | suomenruotsalaisena | suomenruotsalaisina | |
translative | suomenruotsalaiseksi | suomenruotsalaisiksi | |
abessive | suomenruotsalaisetta | suomenruotsalaisitta | |
instructive | — | suomenruotsalaisin | |
comitative | — | suomenruotsalaisine |
Possessive forms of suomenruotsalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derived terms
See also
Further reading
- “suomenruotsalainen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-03
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.