retroilla
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈretroi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈre̞t̪ro̞i̯lːɑ̝(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -etroilːɑ
- Syllabification(key): ret‧roil‧la
Conjugation
Inflection of retroilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | retroilen | en retroile | 1st sing. | olen retroillut | en ole retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | retroilet | et retroile | 2nd sing. | olet retroillut | et ole retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | retroilee | ei retroile | 3rd sing. | on retroillut | ei ole retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | retroilemme | emme retroile | 1st plur. | olemme retroilleet | emme ole retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | retroilette | ette retroile | 2nd plur. | olette retroilleet | ette ole retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | retroilevat | eivät retroile | 3rd plur. | ovat retroilleet | eivät ole retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | retroillaan | ei retroilla | passive | on retroiltu | ei ole retroiltu | ||||||||||||||||
past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | retroilin | en retroillut | 1st sing. | olin retroillut | en ollut retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | retroilit | et retroillut | 2nd sing. | olit retroillut | et ollut retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | retroili | ei retroillut | 3rd sing. | oli retroillut | ei ollut retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | retroilimme | emme retroilleet | 1st plur. | olimme retroilleet | emme olleet retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | retroilitte | ette retroilleet | 2nd plur. | olitte retroilleet | ette olleet retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | retroilivat | eivät retroilleet | 3rd plur. | olivat retroilleet | eivät olleet retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | retroiltiin | ei retroiltu | passive | oli retroiltu | ei ollut retroiltu | ||||||||||||||||
conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | retroilisin | en retroilisi | 1st sing. | olisin retroillut | en olisi retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | retroilisit | et retroilisi | 2nd sing. | olisit retroillut | et olisi retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | retroilisi | ei retroilisi | 3rd sing. | olisi retroillut | ei olisi retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | retroilisimme | emme retroilisi | 1st plur. | olisimme retroilleet | emme olisi retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | retroilisitte | ette retroilisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte retroilleet | ette olisi retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | retroilisivat | eivät retroilisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat retroilleet | eivät olisi retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | retroiltaisiin | ei retroiltaisi | passive | olisi retroiltu | ei olisi retroiltu | ||||||||||||||||
imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | retroile | älä retroile | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | retroilkoon | älköön retroilko | 3rd sing. | olkoon retroillut | älköön olko retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | retroilkaamme | älkäämme retroilko | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | retroilkaa | älkää retroilko | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | retroilkoot | älkööt retroilko | 3rd plur. | olkoot retroilleet | älkööt olko retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | retroiltakoon | älköön retroiltako | passive | olkoon retroiltu | älköön olko retroiltu | ||||||||||||||||
potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | retroillen | en retroille | 1st sing. | lienen retroillut | en liene retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | retroillet | et retroille | 2nd sing. | lienet retroillut | et liene retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | retroillee | ei retroille | 3rd sing. | lienee retroillut | ei liene retroillut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | retroillemme | emme retroille | 1st plur. | lienemme retroilleet | emme liene retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | retroillette | ette retroille | 2nd plur. | lienette retroilleet | ette liene retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | retroillevat | eivät retroille | 3rd plur. | lienevät retroilleet | eivät liene retroilleet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | retroiltaneen | ei retroiltane | passive | lienee retroiltu | ei liene retroiltu | ||||||||||||||||
Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
1st | retroilla | present | retroileva | retroiltava | |||||||||||||||||
long 1st1 |
|
past | retroillut | retroiltu | |||||||||||||||||
2nd | inessive2 | retroillessa | retroiltaessa | agent3 | retroilema | ||||||||||||||||
|
negative | retroilematon | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | retroillen | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
3rd | inessive | retroilemassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
elative | retroilemasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
illative | retroilemaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
adessive | retroilemalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
abessive | retroilematta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | retroileman | retroiltaman | |||||||||||||||||||
4th4 | verbal noun | retroileminen | |||||||||||||||||||
5th1 |
|
Derived terms
Further reading
- “retroilla”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-03
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.