puolisukulainen
Finnish
Etymology
puoli- + sukulainen
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈpuo̯liˌsukulɑi̯nen/, [ˈpuo̞̯liˌs̠ukuˌlɑ̝i̯ne̞n]
- Rhymes: -ɑinen
- Syllabification(key): puo‧li‧su‧ku‧lai‧nen
Declension
Inflection of puolisukulainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | puolisukulainen | puolisukulaiset | |
genitive | puolisukulaisen | puolisukulaisten puolisukulaisien | |
partitive | puolisukulaista | puolisukulaisia | |
illative | puolisukulaiseen | puolisukulaisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | puolisukulainen | puolisukulaiset | |
accusative | nom. | puolisukulainen | puolisukulaiset |
gen. | puolisukulaisen | ||
genitive | puolisukulaisen | puolisukulaisten puolisukulaisien | |
partitive | puolisukulaista | puolisukulaisia | |
inessive | puolisukulaisessa | puolisukulaisissa | |
elative | puolisukulaisesta | puolisukulaisista | |
illative | puolisukulaiseen | puolisukulaisiin | |
adessive | puolisukulaisella | puolisukulaisilla | |
ablative | puolisukulaiselta | puolisukulaisilta | |
allative | puolisukulaiselle | puolisukulaisille | |
essive | puolisukulaisena | puolisukulaisina | |
translative | puolisukulaiseksi | puolisukulaisiksi | |
abessive | puolisukulaisetta | puolisukulaisitta | |
instructive | — | puolisukulaisin | |
comitative | — | puolisukulaisine |
Possessive forms of puolisukulainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derived terms
Further reading
- “puolisukulainen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-03
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.