preussilainen
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈpreu̯sːilɑi̯nen/, [ˈpre̞u̯s̠ːiˌlɑ̝i̯ne̞n]
- Rhymes: -ɑinen
- Syllabification(key): preus‧si‧lai‧nen
Declension
Inflection of preussilainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | preussilainen | preussilaiset | |
genitive | preussilaisen | preussilaisten preussilaisien | |
partitive | preussilaista | preussilaisia | |
illative | preussilaiseen | preussilaisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | preussilainen | preussilaiset | |
accusative | nom. | preussilainen | preussilaiset |
gen. | preussilaisen | ||
genitive | preussilaisen | preussilaisten preussilaisien | |
partitive | preussilaista | preussilaisia | |
inessive | preussilaisessa | preussilaisissa | |
elative | preussilaisesta | preussilaisista | |
illative | preussilaiseen | preussilaisiin | |
adessive | preussilaisella | preussilaisilla | |
ablative | preussilaiselta | preussilaisilta | |
allative | preussilaiselle | preussilaisille | |
essive | preussilaisena | preussilaisina | |
translative | preussilaiseksi | preussilaisiksi | |
abessive | preussilaisetta | preussilaisitta | |
instructive | — | preussilaisin | |
comitative | — | preussilaisine |
Possessive forms of preussilainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derived terms
Declension
Inflection of preussilainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
nominative | preussilainen | preussilaiset | ||
genitive | preussilaisen | preussilaisten preussilaisien | ||
partitive | preussilaista | preussilaisia | ||
illative | preussilaiseen | preussilaisiin | ||
singular | plural | |||
nominative | preussilainen | preussilaiset | ||
accusative | nom. | preussilainen | preussilaiset | |
gen. | preussilaisen | |||
genitive | preussilaisen | preussilaisten preussilaisien | ||
partitive | preussilaista | preussilaisia | ||
inessive | preussilaisessa | preussilaisissa | ||
elative | preussilaisesta | preussilaisista | ||
illative | preussilaiseen | preussilaisiin | ||
adessive | preussilaisella | preussilaisilla | ||
ablative | preussilaiselta | preussilaisilta | ||
allative | preussilaiselle | preussilaisille | ||
essive | preussilaisena | preussilaisina | ||
translative | preussilaiseksi | preussilaisiksi | ||
abessive | preussilaisetta | preussilaisitta | ||
instructive | — | preussilaisin | ||
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Possessive forms of preussilainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Further reading
- “preussilainen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-03
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.