osgiliadu
Welsh
Alternative forms
- osgiladu
Pronunciation
- (North Wales) IPA(key): /ˌɔsɡɪlˈjadɨ̞/, [ˌɔskɪlˈjadɨ̞]
- (South Wales, standard, colloquial) IPA(key): /ˌɔsɡɪlˈja(ː)di/, [ˌɔskɪlˈja(ː)di]
- (South Wales, colloquial) IPA(key): /ˌɔsɡɪˈla(ː)di/, [ˌɔskɪˈla(ː)di]
Conjugation
Conjugation (literary)
singular | plural | impersonal | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
present indicative/future | osgiliadaf | osgiliedi | osgiliada | osgiliadwn | osgiliedwch, osgiliadwch | osgiliadant | osgiliedir | |
imperfect (indicative/subjunctive)/ conditional |
osgiliadwn | osgiliadit | osgiliadai | osgiliadem | osgiliadech | osgiliadent | osgiliedid | |
preterite | osgiliedais | osgiliedaist | osgiliadodd | osgiliadasom | osgiliadasoch | osgiliadasant | osgiliadwyd | |
pluperfect | osgiliadaswn | osgiliadasit | osgiliadasai | osgiliadasem | osgiliadasech | osgiliadasent | osgiliadasid, osgiliadesid | |
present subjunctive | osgiliadwyf | osgiliedych | osgiliado | osgiliadom | osgiliadoch | osgiliadont | osgiliader | |
imperative | — | osgiliada | osgiliaded | osgiliadwn | osgiliedwch, osgiliadwch | osgiliadent | osgiliader | |
verbal noun | osgiliadu | |||||||
verbal adjectives | osgiliadedig osgiliadadwy |
Conjugation (colloquial)
Inflected colloquial forms | singular | plural | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
first | second | third | first | second | third | |
future | osgiliada i, osgiliadaf i | osgiliadi di | osgiliadith o/e/hi, osgiliadiff e/hi | osgiliadwn ni | osgiliadwch chi | osgiliadan nhw |
conditional | osgiliadwn i, osgiliadswn i | osgiliadet ti, osgiliadset ti | osgiliadai fo/fe/hi, osgiliadsai fo/fe/hi | osgiliaden ni, osgiliadsen ni | osgiliadech chi, osgiliadsech chi | osgiliaden nhw, osgiliadsen nhw |
preterite | osgiliadais i, osgiliades i | osgiliadaist ti, osgiliadest ti | osgiliadodd o/e/hi | osgiliadon ni | osgiliadoch chi | osgiliadon nhw |
imperative | — | osgiliada | — | — | osgiliadwch | — |
Note: All other forms are periphrastic, as usual in colloquial Welsh. |
Derived terms
- osgiliad (“oscillation”)
- osgiliadur (“oscillator”)
Mutation
Welsh mutation | |||
---|---|---|---|
radical | soft | nasal | h-prothesis |
osgiliadu | unchanged | unchanged | hosgiliadu |
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. |
References
- R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “osgiliadu”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies
- Delyth Prys, J.P.M. Jones, Owain Davies, Gruffudd Prys (2006) Y Termiadur: termau wedi'u safoni; standardised terminology (in Welsh), Cardiff: Awdurdod cymwysterau, cwricwlwm ac asesu Cymru (Qualifications curriculum & assessment authority for Wales), →ISBN, page 313
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.