mutnoi

Ingrian

Etymology

Borrowed from Russian мутный (mutnyj).

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈmutnoi̯/, [ˈmutnŏ̞̥]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈmutnoi̯/, [ˈmud̥no̞i̯]
  • Rhymes: -utnoi̯
  • Hyphenation: mut‧noi

Noun

mutnoi

  1. fuzzy, blurry

Declension

Declension of mutnoi (type 8/diikkoi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative mutnoi mutnoit
genitive mutnoin mutnoin
partitive mutnoita mutnoita
illative mutnoihe mutnoihe
inessive mutnois mutnois
elative mutnoist mutnoist
allative mutnoille mutnoille
adessive mutnoil mutnoil
ablative mutnoilt mutnoilt
translative mutnoiks mutnoiks
essive mutnoinna, mutnoin mutnoinna, mutnoin
exessive1) mutnoint mutnoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 315
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.