mokomõ

Votic

Etymology

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.) Akin to Finnish mokoma and Ingrian mokoma.

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈmokomɑ/, [ˈmokomə̠]
  • Rhymes: -okomɑ
  • Hyphenation: mo‧ko‧mõ

Determiner

mokomõ

  1. such (a)

Inflection

Declension of mokomõ (type V/poikõ, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative mokomõ mokomõd
genitive mokoma mokomijõ, mokomii
partitive mokoma mokomiitõ, mokomii
illative mokomaasõ, mokoma mokomiisõ
inessive mokomõz mokomiiz
elative mokomassõ mokomiissõ
allative mokomalõõ mokomiilõ
adessive mokomallõ mokomiillõ
ablative mokomaltõ mokomiiltõ
translative mokomassi mokomiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “mokoma”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.