mokomõ
Votic
Etymology
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.) Akin to Finnish mokoma and Ingrian mokoma.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈmokomɑ/, [ˈmokomə̠]
- Rhymes: -okomɑ
- Hyphenation: mo‧ko‧mõ
Inflection
Declension of mokomõ (type V/poikõ, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | mokomõ | mokomõd |
genitive | mokoma | mokomijõ, mokomii |
partitive | mokoma | mokomiitõ, mokomii |
illative | mokomaasõ, mokoma | mokomiisõ |
inessive | mokomõz | mokomiiz |
elative | mokomassõ | mokomiissõ |
allative | mokomalõõ | mokomiilõ |
adessive | mokomallõ | mokomiillõ |
ablative | mokomaltõ | mokomiiltõ |
translative | mokomassi | mokomiissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “mokoma”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.