misvormen

Dutch

Etymology

From mis- (mis-) + vormen (to shape).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˌmɪsˈvɔrmə(n)/
  • (file)
  • Hyphenation: mis‧vor‧men
  • Rhymes: -ɔrmən

Verb

misvormen

  1. (transitive) to deform, to defeature

Inflection

Inflection of misvormen (weak, prefixed)
infinitive misvormen
past singular misvormde
past participle misvormd
infinitive misvormen
gerund misvormen n
present tense past tense
1st person singular misvormmisvormde
2nd person sing. (jij) misvormtmisvormde
2nd person sing. (u) misvormtmisvormde
2nd person sing. (gij) misvormtmisvormde
3rd person singular misvormtmisvormde
plural misvormenmisvormden
subjunctive sing.1 misvormemisvormde
subjunctive plur.1 misvormenmisvormden
imperative sing. misvorm
imperative plur.1 misvormt
participles misvormendmisvormd
1) Archaic.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.