messinkinen
Finnish
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈmesːiŋkinen/, [ˈme̞s̠ːiŋˌk̟ine̞n]
- Rhymes: -inen
- Syllabification(key): mes‧sin‧ki‧nen
Adjective
messinkinen (comparative messinkisempi, superlative messinkisin)
Declension
Inflection of messinkinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | messinkinen | messinkiset | |
genitive | messinkisen | messinkisten messinkisien | |
partitive | messinkistä | messinkisiä | |
illative | messinkiseen | messinkisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | messinkinen | messinkiset | |
accusative | nom. | messinkinen | messinkiset |
gen. | messinkisen | ||
genitive | messinkisen | messinkisten messinkisien | |
partitive | messinkistä | messinkisiä | |
inessive | messinkisessä | messinkisissä | |
elative | messinkisestä | messinkisistä | |
illative | messinkiseen | messinkisiin | |
adessive | messinkisellä | messinkisillä | |
ablative | messinkiseltä | messinkisiltä | |
allative | messinkiselle | messinkisille | |
essive | messinkisenä | messinkisinä | |
translative | messinkiseksi | messinkisiksi | |
abessive | messinkisettä | messinkisittä | |
instructive | — | messinkisin | |
comitative | — | messinkisine |
Possessive forms of messinkinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Related terms
Further reading
- “messinkinen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-03
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.