maoidheamh
Irish
Noun
maoidheamh m (genitive singular as substantive maoidhimh, genitive as verbal noun maoidhte, nominative plural)
- Superseded spelling of maíomh.
Declension
- As substantive
Declension of maoidheamh
First declension
Bare forms (no plural of this noun)
|
Forms with the definite article:
|
- As verbal noun
Declension of maoidheamh
Irregular
Bare forms (no plural of this noun)
|
Forms with the definite article
|
Mutation
Irish mutation | ||
---|---|---|
Radical | Lenition | Eclipsis |
maoidheamh | mhaoidheamh | not applicable |
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. |
Further reading
- Ó Dónaill, Niall (1977) “maoidh”, in Foclóir Gaeilge–Béarla, Dublin: An Gúm, →ISBN
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.