le haghaidh
Irish
Pronunciation
- (Ulster) IPA(key): /lʲəˈhæj/
- (Connacht) IPA(key): /lʲəˈhəi̯/ IPA(key): /lʲəi̯/
- (Iorras Aithneach) IPA(key): /lʲɛˈhiː/ (also spelled leihí or leithí or le hí)
- (Cois Fharraige) IPA(key): /lʲəi̯/
- (Munster) IPA(key): /lʲəˈhaɟ/
Inflection
Inflection of le haghaidh
Person | Normal | Emphatic |
---|---|---|
1st person sing. | le m’aghaidh | le m’aghaidhse |
2d person sing. | le d’aghaidh | le d’aghaidhse |
3d sing. masc. | lena aghaidh | lena aghaidhsean |
3d sing. fem. | lena haghaidh | lena haghaidhse |
1st person pl. | lenár n-aghaidh | lenár n-aghaidhne |
2d person pl. | le bhur n-aghaidh | le bhur n-aghaidhse |
3d person pl. | lena n-aghaidh | lena n-aghaidhsean |
References
- Ó Curnáin, B. (2007) The Irish of Iorras Aithneach County Galway, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.