lapsukkain
Ingrian
Etymology
From laps (“child”) + -kkain. Akin to Finnish lapsukainen.
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈlɑpsukːɑi̯ne/, [ˈɫɑps̠ŭkːəi̯n]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈlɑpsukːɑi̯n/, [ˈɫɑpʃukːɑi̯n]
- Rhymes: -ɑpsukːɑi̯n
- Hyphenation: lap‧suk‧kain
Declension
Declension of lapsukkain (type 1/kärpäin, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | lapsukkain | lapsukkaiset |
genitive | lapsukkaisen | lapsukkaisiin |
partitive | lapsukkaista, lapsukkaist | lapsukkaisia |
illative | lapsukkaisee | lapsukkaisii |
inessive | lapsukkaisees | lapsukkaisiis |
elative | lapsukkaisest | lapsukkaisist |
allative | lapsukkaiselle | lapsukkaisille |
adessive | lapsukkaiseel | lapsukkaisiil |
ablative | lapsukkaiselt | lapsukkaisilt |
translative | lapsukkaiseks | lapsukkaisiks |
essive | lapsukkaisenna, lapsukkaiseen | lapsukkaisinna, lapsukkaisiin |
exessive1) | lapsukkaisent | lapsukkaisint |
1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. |
References
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 249
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.