lapsukkain

Ingrian

Etymology

From laps (child) + -kkain. Akin to Finnish lapsukainen.

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈlɑpsukːɑi̯ne/, [ˈɫɑps̠ŭkːəi̯n]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈlɑpsukːɑi̯n/, [ˈɫɑpʃukːɑi̯n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑpsukːɑi̯n
  • Hyphenation: lap‧suk‧kain

Noun

lapsukkain

  1. Diminutive of laps

Declension

Declension of lapsukkain (type 1/kärpäin, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative lapsukkain lapsukkaiset
genitive lapsukkaisen lapsukkaisiin
partitive lapsukkaista, lapsukkaist lapsukkaisia
illative lapsukkaisee lapsukkaisii
inessive lapsukkaisees lapsukkaisiis
elative lapsukkaisest lapsukkaisist
allative lapsukkaiselle lapsukkaisille
adessive lapsukkaiseel lapsukkaisiil
ablative lapsukkaiselt lapsukkaisilt
translative lapsukkaiseks lapsukkaisiks
essive lapsukkaisenna, lapsukkaiseen lapsukkaisinna, lapsukkaisiin
exessive1) lapsukkaisent lapsukkaisint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 249
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.