kellankarvalliin

Ingrian

Etymology

From kellan (of yellow) + karvalliin (coloured).

Pronunciation

  • (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈkelːɑnˌkɑrʋɑlːine/, [ˈke̞ɫːəŋˌkɑrʋəlʲˌlʲine̞]
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈkelːɑnˌkɑrʋɑlːiːn/, [ˈke̞ɫːɑŋˌɡ̊ɑrʋɑlːiːn]
  • Rhymes: -ine, -ɑrʋɑlːiːn
  • Hyphenation: kel‧lan‧kar‧val‧liin

Adjective

kellankarvalliin (comparative kellankarvallisemp)

  1. yellow-coloured

Declension

Declension of kellankarvalliin (type 1/jokahiin, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kellankarvalliin kellankarvalliset
genitive kellankarvallisen kellankarvallissiin
partitive kellankarvallista, kellankarvallist kellankarvallissia
illative kellankarvallissee kellankarvallissii
inessive kellankarvallises kellankarvallisis
elative kellankarvallisest kellankarvallisist
allative kellankarvalliselle kellankarvallisille
adessive kellankarvallisel kellankarvallisil
ablative kellankarvalliselt kellankarvallisilt
translative kellankarvalliseks kellankarvallisiks
essive kellankarvallisenna, kellankarvallisseen kellankarvallisinna, kellankarvallissiin
exessive1) kellankarvallisent kellankarvallisint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.