kõhtõ
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *kokta.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkɤhtɑ/, [ˈkɤhtə̠]
- Rhymes: -ɤhtɑ
- Hyphenation: kõh‧tõ
Inflection
Declension of kõhtõ (type V/poikõ, ht-h gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | kõhtõ | kõhad |
genitive | kõha | kõhtijõ, kõhtii |
partitive | kõhta | kõhtiitõ, kõhtii |
illative | kõhtasõ, kõhta | kõhtiisõ |
inessive | kõhaz | kõhtiiz |
elative | kõhassõ | kõhtiissõ |
allative | kõhalõ | kõhtiilõ |
adessive | kõhallõ | kõhtiillõ |
ablative | kõhaltõ | kõhtiiltõ |
translative | kõhassi | kõhtiissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “kõhta”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.