kõhtõ

Votic

Etymology

From Proto-Finnic *kokta.

Pronunciation

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkɤhtɑ/, [ˈkɤhtə̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɤhtɑ
  • Hyphenation: kõh‧tõ

Noun

kõhtõ

  1. place, spot

Inflection

Declension of kõhtõ (type V/poikõ, ht-h gradation)
singular plural
nominative kõhtõ kõhad
genitive kõha kõhtijõ, kõhtii
partitive kõhta kõhtiitõ, kõhtii
illative kõhtasõ, kõhta kõhtiisõ
inessive kõhaz kõhtiiz
elative kõhassõ kõhtiissõ
allative kõhalõ kõhtiilõ
adessive kõhallõ kõhtiillõ
ablative kõhaltõ kõhtiiltõ
translative kõhassi kõhtiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References

  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) “kõhta”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.