itäroomalainen
Finnish
Etymology
itä + roomalainen
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈitæˌroːmɑlɑi̯nen/, [ˈit̪æˌro̞ːmɑ̝ˌlɑ̝i̯ne̞n]
- Rhymes: -ɑinen
- Syllabification(key): i‧tä‧roo‧ma‧lai‧nen
Declension
Inflection of itäroomalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | itäroomalainen | itäroomalaiset | |
genitive | itäroomalaisen | itäroomalaisten itäroomalaisien | |
partitive | itäroomalaista | itäroomalaisia | |
illative | itäroomalaiseen | itäroomalaisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | itäroomalainen | itäroomalaiset | |
accusative | nom. | itäroomalainen | itäroomalaiset |
gen. | itäroomalaisen | ||
genitive | itäroomalaisen | itäroomalaisten itäroomalaisien | |
partitive | itäroomalaista | itäroomalaisia | |
inessive | itäroomalaisessa | itäroomalaisissa | |
elative | itäroomalaisesta | itäroomalaisista | |
illative | itäroomalaiseen | itäroomalaisiin | |
adessive | itäroomalaisella | itäroomalaisilla | |
ablative | itäroomalaiselta | itäroomalaisilta | |
allative | itäroomalaiselle | itäroomalaisille | |
essive | itäroomalaisena | itäroomalaisina | |
translative | itäroomalaiseksi | itäroomalaisiksi | |
abessive | itäroomalaisetta | itäroomalaisitta | |
instructive | — | itäroomalaisin | |
comitative | — | itäroomalaisine |
Possessive forms of itäroomalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Declension
Inflection of itäroomalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
nominative | itäroomalainen | itäroomalaiset | ||
genitive | itäroomalaisen | itäroomalaisten itäroomalaisien | ||
partitive | itäroomalaista | itäroomalaisia | ||
illative | itäroomalaiseen | itäroomalaisiin | ||
singular | plural | |||
nominative | itäroomalainen | itäroomalaiset | ||
accusative | nom. | itäroomalainen | itäroomalaiset | |
gen. | itäroomalaisen | |||
genitive | itäroomalaisen | itäroomalaisten itäroomalaisien | ||
partitive | itäroomalaista | itäroomalaisia | ||
inessive | itäroomalaisessa | itäroomalaisissa | ||
elative | itäroomalaisesta | itäroomalaisista | ||
illative | itäroomalaiseen | itäroomalaisiin | ||
adessive | itäroomalaisella | itäroomalaisilla | ||
ablative | itäroomalaiselta | itäroomalaisilta | ||
allative | itäroomalaiselle | itäroomalaisille | ||
essive | itäroomalaisena | itäroomalaisina | ||
translative | itäroomalaiseksi | itäroomalaisiksi | ||
abessive | itäroomalaisetta | itäroomalaisitta | ||
instructive | — | itäroomalaisin | ||
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Possessive forms of itäroomalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Synonyms
Further reading
- “itäroomalainen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-02
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.