ieithyddiaeth

Welsh

Etymology

From ieithydd (linguist, grammarian, philologist) + -iaeth.

Pronunciation

  • (North Wales, standard, colloquial) IPA(key): /jei̯ˈθəðjaɨ̯θ/
    • (North Wales, colloquial) IPA(key): /jei̯ˈθəðjɛθ/
  • (South Wales, standard) IPA(key): /jei̯ˈθəðjai̯θ/
    • (South Wales, colloquial) IPA(key): /jei̯ˈθəðjɛθ/

Noun

ieithyddiaeth f (plural ieithyddiaethau)

  1. linguistics
  • ieithydd (linguist)
  • ieithyddol (linguistic)

Mutation

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
ieithyddiaeth unchanged unchanged hieithyddiaeth
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.