fundamentti
Finnish
Etymology
Internationalism (see English fundament), ultimately from Latin fundāmentum.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈfundɑmentːi/, [ˈfundɑ̝ˌme̞n̪t̪ːi]
- Rhymes: -entːi
- Syllabification(key): fun‧da‧ment‧ti
Declension
Inflection of fundamentti (Kotus type 5*C/risti, tt-t gradation) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
nominative | fundamentti | fundamentit | ||
genitive | fundamentin | fundamenttien | ||
partitive | fundamenttia | fundamentteja | ||
illative | fundamenttiin | fundamentteihin | ||
singular | plural | |||
nominative | fundamentti | fundamentit | ||
accusative | nom. | fundamentti | fundamentit | |
gen. | fundamentin | |||
genitive | fundamentin | fundamenttien | ||
partitive | fundamenttia | fundamentteja | ||
inessive | fundamentissa | fundamenteissa | ||
elative | fundamentista | fundamenteista | ||
illative | fundamenttiin | fundamentteihin | ||
adessive | fundamentilla | fundamenteilla | ||
ablative | fundamentilta | fundamenteilta | ||
allative | fundamentille | fundamenteille | ||
essive | fundamenttina | fundamentteina | ||
translative | fundamentiksi | fundamenteiksi | ||
abessive | fundamentitta | fundamenteitta | ||
instructive | — | fundamentein | ||
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Possessive forms of fundamentti (Kotus type 5*C/risti, tt-t gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ingrian
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈfundɑmentːi/, [ˈfundəme̞ntʲː]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈfundɑmentːi/, [ˈfund̥ɑˌme̞ntːi]
- Rhymes: -undɑmentʲː, -entːi
- Hyphenation: fun‧da‧ment‧ti
Declension
Declension of fundamentti (type 5/vahti, tt-t gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | fundamentti | fundamentit |
genitive | fundamentin | fundamenttiin, fundamenttiloin |
partitive | fundamenttia | fundamenttija, fundamenttiloja |
illative | fundamenttii | fundamenttii, fundamenttiloihe |
inessive | fundamentiis | fundamenttiis, fundamenttilois |
elative | fundamentist | fundamenttiist, fundamenttiloist |
allative | fundamentille | fundamenttiille, fundamenttiloille |
adessive | fundamentiil | fundamenttiil, fundamenttiloil |
ablative | fundamentilt | fundamenttiilt, fundamenttiloilt |
translative | fundamentiks | fundamenttiiks, fundamenttiloiks |
essive | fundamenttinna, fundamenttiin | fundamenttiinna, fundamenttiloinna, fundamenttiin, fundamenttiloin |
exessive1) | fundamenttint | fundamenttiint, fundamenttiloint |
1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. |
References
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 39
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.