fnṯ
Egyptian
Pronunciation
- (reconstructed) IPA(key): /ˈfincVw/ → /ˈfintVw/ → /ˈfintə/ → /fent/
- (modern Egyptological) IPA(key): /fɛnɛt͡ʃ/
- Conventional anglicization: fenetj
Inflection
Declension of fnṯ (masculine)
singular | fnṯ |
---|---|
dual | fnṯwj |
plural | fnṯw |
Descendants
- Coptic: ϥⲛⲧ (fnt)
References
- James P[eter] Allen (2010) Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs, 2nd edition, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, →ISBN, page 315.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.