fatalistinen
Finnish
Etymology
Internationalism (see English fatalistic). Adapted with the adjectival suffix + -inen.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈfɑtɑlistinen/, [ˈfɑ̝t̪ɑ̝ˌlis̠tine̞n]
- Rhymes: -istinen
- Syllabification(key): fa‧ta‧lis‧ti‧nen
Declension
Inflection of fatalistinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | fatalistinen | fatalistiset | |
genitive | fatalistisen | fatalististen fatalistisien | |
partitive | fatalistista | fatalistisia | |
illative | fatalistiseen | fatalistisiin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | fatalistinen | fatalistiset | |
accusative | nom. | fatalistinen | fatalistiset |
gen. | fatalistisen | ||
genitive | fatalistisen | fatalististen fatalistisien | |
partitive | fatalistista | fatalistisia | |
inessive | fatalistisessa | fatalistisissa | |
elative | fatalistisesta | fatalistisista | |
illative | fatalistiseen | fatalistisiin | |
adessive | fatalistisella | fatalistisilla | |
ablative | fatalistiselta | fatalistisilta | |
allative | fatalistiselle | fatalistisille | |
essive | fatalistisena | fatalistisina | |
translative | fatalistiseksi | fatalistisiksi | |
abessive | fatalistisetta | fatalistisitta | |
instructive | — | fatalistisin | |
comitative | — | fatalistisine |
Possessive forms of fatalistinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Derived terms
Further reading
- “fatalistinen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-02
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.