eroavainen

Finnish

Etymology

eroava + -inen

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈeroɑʋɑi̯nen/, [ˈe̞ro̞ɑ̝ˌʋɑ̝i̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑinen
  • Syllabification(key): e‧ro‧a‧vai‧nen

Adjective

eroavainen (comparative eroavaisempi, superlative eroavaisin)

  1. differing, different

Declension

Inflection of eroavainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative eroavainen eroavaiset
genitive eroavaisen eroavaisten
eroavaisien
partitive eroavaista eroavaisia
illative eroavaiseen eroavaisiin
singular plural
nominative eroavainen eroavaiset
accusative nom. eroavainen eroavaiset
gen. eroavaisen
genitive eroavaisen eroavaisten
eroavaisien
partitive eroavaista eroavaisia
inessive eroavaisessa eroavaisissa
elative eroavaisesta eroavaisista
illative eroavaiseen eroavaisiin
adessive eroavaisella eroavaisilla
ablative eroavaiselta eroavaisilta
allative eroavaiselle eroavaisille
essive eroavaisena eroavaisina
translative eroavaiseksi eroavaisiksi
instructive eroavaisin
abessive eroavaisetta eroavaisitta
comitative eroavaisine
Possessive forms of eroavainen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative eroavaiseni eroavaiseni
accusative nom. eroavaiseni eroavaiseni
gen. eroavaiseni
genitive eroavaiseni eroavaisteni
eroavaisieni
partitive eroavaistani eroavaisiani
inessive eroavaisessani eroavaisissani
elative eroavaisestani eroavaisistani
illative eroavaiseeni eroavaisiini
adessive eroavaisellani eroavaisillani
ablative eroavaiseltani eroavaisiltani
allative eroavaiselleni eroavaisilleni
essive eroavaisenani eroavaisinani
translative eroavaisekseni eroavaisikseni
instructive
abessive eroavaisettani eroavaisittani
comitative eroavaisineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative eroavaisesi eroavaisesi
accusative nom. eroavaisesi eroavaisesi
gen. eroavaisesi
genitive eroavaisesi eroavaistesi
eroavaisiesi
partitive eroavaistasi eroavaisiasi
inessive eroavaisessasi eroavaisissasi
elative eroavaisestasi eroavaisistasi
illative eroavaiseesi eroavaisiisi
adessive eroavaisellasi eroavaisillasi
ablative eroavaiseltasi eroavaisiltasi
allative eroavaisellesi eroavaisillesi
essive eroavaisenasi eroavaisinasi
translative eroavaiseksesi eroavaisiksesi
instructive
abessive eroavaisettasi eroavaisittasi
comitative eroavaisinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative eroavaisemme eroavaisemme
accusative nom. eroavaisemme eroavaisemme
gen. eroavaisemme
genitive eroavaisemme eroavaistemme
eroavaisiemme
partitive eroavaistamme eroavaisiamme
inessive eroavaisessamme eroavaisissamme
elative eroavaisestamme eroavaisistamme
illative eroavaiseemme eroavaisiimme
adessive eroavaisellamme eroavaisillamme
ablative eroavaiseltamme eroavaisiltamme
allative eroavaisellemme eroavaisillemme
essive eroavaisenamme eroavaisinamme
translative eroavaiseksemme eroavaisiksemme
instructive
abessive eroavaisettamme eroavaisittamme
comitative eroavaisinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative eroavaisenne eroavaisenne
accusative nom. eroavaisenne eroavaisenne
gen. eroavaisenne
genitive eroavaisenne eroavaistenne
eroavaisienne
partitive eroavaistanne eroavaisianne
inessive eroavaisessanne eroavaisissanne
elative eroavaisestanne eroavaisistanne
illative eroavaiseenne eroavaisiinne
adessive eroavaisellanne eroavaisillanne
ablative eroavaiseltanne eroavaisiltanne
allative eroavaisellenne eroavaisillenne
essive eroavaisenanne eroavaisinanne
translative eroavaiseksenne eroavaisiksenne
instructive
abessive eroavaisettanne eroavaisittanne
comitative eroavaisinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative eroavaisensa eroavaisensa
accusative nom. eroavaisensa eroavaisensa
gen. eroavaisensa
genitive eroavaisensa eroavaistensa
eroavaisiensa
partitive eroavaistaan
eroavaistansa
eroavaisiaan
eroavaisiansa
inessive eroavaisessaan
eroavaisessansa
eroavaisissaan
eroavaisissansa
elative eroavaisestaan
eroavaisestansa
eroavaisistaan
eroavaisistansa
illative eroavaiseensa eroavaisiinsa
adessive eroavaisellaan
eroavaisellansa
eroavaisillaan
eroavaisillansa
ablative eroavaiseltaan
eroavaiseltansa
eroavaisiltaan
eroavaisiltansa
allative eroavaiselleen
eroavaisellensa
eroavaisilleen
eroavaisillensa
essive eroavaisenaan
eroavaisenansa
eroavaisinaan
eroavaisinansa
translative eroavaisekseen
eroavaiseksensa
eroavaisikseen
eroavaisiksensa
instructive
abessive eroavaisettaan
eroavaisettansa
eroavaisittaan
eroavaisittansa
comitative eroavaisineen
eroavaisinensa

Derived terms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.