emintimä
Finnish
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *emintimä, derived from *emä (“mother”) (whence emä).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈeminˌtimæ/, [ˈe̞min̪ˌt̪imæ]
- Rhymes: -imæ
- Syllabification(key): e‧min‧ti‧mä
Declension
Inflection of emintimä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
nominative | emintimä | emintimät | ||
genitive | emintimän | emintimien | ||
partitive | emintimää | emintimiä | ||
illative | emintimään | emintimiin | ||
singular | plural | |||
nominative | emintimä | emintimät | ||
accusative | nom. | emintimä | emintimät | |
gen. | emintimän | |||
genitive | emintimän | emintimien emintimäinrare | ||
partitive | emintimää | emintimiä | ||
inessive | emintimässä | emintimissä | ||
elative | emintimästä | emintimistä | ||
illative | emintimään | emintimiin | ||
adessive | emintimällä | emintimillä | ||
ablative | emintimältä | emintimiltä | ||
allative | emintimälle | emintimille | ||
essive | emintimänä | emintiminä | ||
translative | emintimäksi | emintimiksi | ||
abessive | emintimättä | emintimittä | ||
instructive | — | emintimin | ||
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Possessive forms of emintimä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Further reading
- “emintimä”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2023-07-02
Ingrian
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *emintimä. Cognates include Finnish emintimä and Veps emindam.
Pronunciation
- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈemintimæ/, [ˈe̞minˌtʲimæ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈemintimæ/, [ˈe̞minˌd̥imæ]
- Rhymes: -imæ
- Hyphenation: e‧min‧ti‧mä
Declension
Declension of emintimä (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | emintimä | emintimät |
genitive | emintimän | emintimmiin |
partitive | emintimmää | emintimmiä |
illative | emintimmää | emintimmii |
inessive | emintimäs | emintimis |
elative | emintimäst | emintimist |
allative | emintimälle | emintimille |
adessive | emintimäl | emintimil |
ablative | emintimält | emintimilt |
translative | emintimäks | emintimiks |
essive | emintimännä, emintimmään | emintiminnä, emintimmiin |
exessive1) | emintimänt | emintimint |
1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. |
Coordinate terms
- isintimä (“stepfather”)
References
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 32
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *emintimä. Compare Finnish emintimä.
Pronunciation
- (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈemintimæ/, [ˈemʲinˌtʲimʲæ]
- Rhymes: -imæ
- Hyphenation: e‧min‧ti‧mä
Inflection
Declension of emintimä (type VIII/päive, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | emintimä | emintimäd |
genitive | emintimää | emintimije, emintimii |
partitive | emintimmä | emintimiite, emintimii |
illative | emintimmäse, emintimmä | emintimiise |
inessive | emintimäz | emintimiiz |
elative | emintimässe | emintimiisse |
allative | emintimäle | emintimiile |
adessive | emintimälle | emintimiille |
ablative | emintimälte | emintimiilte |
translative | emintimässi | emintimiissi |
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. |
References
- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.