cuibhreann
Irish
FWOTD – 7 July 2020
Etymology
From Old Irish cuibrend.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈkɪvʲɾʲən̪ˠ/
Noun
cuibhreann m (genitive singular cuibhrinn, nominative plural cuibhrinn)
- part, portion
- enclosed field
- 1894 March, Peadar Mac Fionnlaoigh, “An rí nach robh le fagháil bháis”, in Irisleabhar na Gaedhilge, volume 1:5, Dublin: Gaelic Union, pages 185–88:
- Nuair a chuaidh sé giobhta eile, chonnaic sé cuibhreann talmhan ⁊ scota mór caorach ann, ⁊ bhí siad ramhar, feolmhar, beathaiste, gidh nach robh an féar acht go han-lom.
- When he went a little farther, he saw an enclosed field of ground with a flock of sheep in it, and they were fat, fleshy, and in prime condition, though the grass was very bare.
Declension
Declension of cuibhreann
First declension
Bare forms:
|
Forms with the definite article:
|
Mutation
Irish mutation | ||
---|---|---|
Radical | Lenition | Eclipsis |
cuibhreann | chuibhreann | gcuibhreann |
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. |
Further reading
- “cuibhreann”, in Historical Irish Corpus, 1600–1926, Royal Irish Academy
- G. Toner, M. Ní Mhaonaigh, S. Arbuthnot, D. Wodtko, M.-L. Theuerkauf, editors (2019), “cuibrenn”, in eDIL: Electronic Dictionary of the Irish Language
- Dinneen, Patrick S. (1904) “cuiḃreann”, in Foclóir Gaeḋilge agus Béarla, 1st edition, Dublin: Irish Texts Society, page 207
- Ó Dónaill, Niall (1977) “cuibhreann”, in Foclóir Gaeilge–Béarla, Dublin: An Gúm, →ISBN
Scottish Gaelic
Etymology
From Old Irish cuibrend.
Noun
cuibhreann m (genitive singular cuibhrinn, plural cuibhreannan or cuibhrinnean)
Synonyms
Mutation
Scottish Gaelic mutation | |
---|---|
Radical | Lenition |
cuibhreann | chuibhreann |
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.