ayirmoq
Uzbek
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *adïr- (“to separate”). Cognate with Turkish ayırmak.
Conjugation
Conjugation of ayirmoq (see also Appendix:Uzbek verbs) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
tense | participle | |||||||
positive | negative | positive | negative | |||||
singular | plural1 | singular | plural1 | |||||
nominal non-finites | ||||||||
infinitive | ayirmoq | ayirmamoq | – | – | ||||
gerund | simpl | ayira | ayirmay, ayirmasdan | – | – | |||
past | ayirib | – | – | |||||
comp | ayirish | – | – | – | ||||
indicative | ||||||||
present | simpl | 1st | ayiraman | ayiramiz | ayirmayman | ayirmaymiz | ayirayotgan | ayirmayotgan |
2nd | ayirasan | ayirasiz | ayirmaysan | ayirmaysiz | ||||
3rd | ayiradi | ayiradilar | ayirmaydi | ayirmaydilar | ||||
cont A | 1st | ayiryapman | ayiryapmiz | ayirmayapman | ayirmayapmiz | – | – | |
2nd | ayiryapsan | ayiryapsiz | ayirmayapsan | ayirmayapsiz | ||||
3rd | ayiryapdi | ayiryapdilar | ayirmayapdi | ayirmayapdilar | ||||
cont B2 | 1st | ayirayotirman | ayirayotirmiz | ayirmayotirman | ayirmayotirmiz | – | – | |
2nd | ayirayotirsan | ayirayotirsiz | ayirmayotirsan | ayirmayotirsiz | ||||
3rd | ayirayotir | ayirayotirlar | ayirmayotir | ayirmayotirlar | ||||
cont C | 1st | ayirmoqdaman | ayirmoqdamiz | ayirmamoqdaman | ayirmamoqdamiz | – | – | |
2nd | ayirmoqdasan | ayirmoqdasiz | ayirmamoqdasan | ayirmamoqdasiz | ||||
3rd | ayirmoqda | ayirmoqdalar | ayirmamoqda | ayirmamoqdalar | ||||
perf | 1st | ayirganman | ayirganmiz | ayirmaganman | ayirmaganmiz | ayiradigan | ayirmaydigan | |
2nd | ayirgansan | ayirgansiz | ayirmagansan | ayirmagansiz | ||||
3rd | ayirgan | ayirganlar | ayirmagan | ayirmaganlar | ||||
past | def | 1st | ayirdim | ayirdik | ayirmadim | ayirmadik | ayirgan | ayirmagan |
2nd | ayirding | ayirdingiz | ayirmading | ayirmadingiz | ||||
3rd | ayirdi | ayirdilar | ayirmadi | ayirmadilar | ||||
indef | 1st | ayiribman | ayiribmiz | ayirmabman | ayirmabmiz | – | – | |
2nd | ayiribsan | ayiribsiz | ayirmabsan | ayirmabsiz | ||||
3rd | ayiribdi | ayiribdilar | ayirmabdi | ayirmabdilar | ||||
future | indef | 1st | ayirarman | ayirarmiz | ayirmasman | ayirmasmiz | ayirar | ayirmas |
2nd | ayirarsan | ayirarsiz | ayirmassan | ayirmassiz | ||||
3rd | ayirar | ayirarlar | ayirmas | ayirmaslar | ||||
def3 | 1st | ayirajakman | ayirajakmiz | ayirmayajakman | ayirmayajakmiz | – | – | |
2nd | ayirajaksan | ayirajaksiz | ayirmayajaksan | ayirmayajaksiz | ||||
3rd | ayirajak | ayirajaklar | ayirmayajak | ayirmayajaklar | ||||
oblig | 1st | ayiradiganman | ayiradiganmiz | ayirmaydiganman | ayirmaydiganmiz | – | – | |
2nd | ayiradigansan | ayiradigansiz | ayirmaydigansan | ayirmaydigansiz | ||||
3rd | ayiradigan | ayiradiganlar | ayirmaydigan | ayirmaydiganlar | ||||
conditional | ||||||||
1st | ayirsam | ayirsak | ayirmasam | ayirmasak | – | – | ||
2nd | ayirsang | ayirsangiz | ayirmasang | ayirmasangiz | ||||
3rd | ayirsa | ayirsalar | ayirmasa | ayirmasalar | ||||
intentional | ||||||||
1st | ayirmoqchiman | ayirmoqchimiz | ayirmoqchi + emas + person suffix | – | – | |||
2nd | ayirmoqchisan | ayirmoqchisiz | ||||||
3rd | ayirmoqchi | ayirmoqchilar | ||||||
imperative | ||||||||
1st | ayiray! | ayiraylik! | ayirmay! | ayirmaylik! | – | – | ||
2nd | ayir! (formal -ing) | ayiringiz! | ayirma! | ayirmangiz! | ||||
3rd | ayirsin! | ayirsinlar! | ayirmasin! | ayirmasinlar! | ||||
Compound tenses:
1Third person plural forms are commonly replaced by the third person singular. |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.