aproveytar
Old Galician-Portuguese
Alternative forms
- aprobeytar (Galicia, later)
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /apɾoβejˈtaɾ/
Verb
aproveytar
- to take advantage of, make use of
- 1457, J. L. Novo Cazón, editor, El priorato santiaguista de Vilar de Donas en la Edad Media (1194-1500), A Coruña: Fundación Barrié, page 402:
- prometo de me non aiudar nen aproueytar deles
- I promise not to help myself nor to take advantage of them
Conjugation
Conjugation of aproveytar
infinitive | simple | aproveytar | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
compound | infinitive of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
gerund | simple | aproveytando | |||||||
compound | gerund of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
past participle | singular | plural | |||||||
masculine | aproveytado | aproveytada | |||||||
feminine | aproveytados | aproveytadas | |||||||
present participle | aproveytante | aproveytantes | |||||||
person | singular | plural | |||||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||||
indicative mood | eu | tu | el~ele ela vossa mercee |
nos nos outros nos outras |
vos vos outros vos outras |
eles elas | |||
simple tenses |
present | aproveyto | aproveytas | aproveyta | aproveytamos | aproveytades | aproveytam3, aproveytan4 | ||
imperfect | aproveytava | aproveytavas | aproveytava | aproveytavamos | aproveytavades | aproveytavam3, aproveytavan4 | |||
preterite | aproveytei | aproveytaste3, aproveytasche4 | aproveytou | aproveytamos | aproveytastes | aproveytarom3, aproveytaron4 | |||
pluperfect | aproveytara | aproveytaras | aproveytara | aproveytaramos | aproveytarades | aproveytaram3, aproveytaran4 | |||
future | aproveytarei | aproveytarás | aproveytará | aproveytaremos | aproveytaredes | aproveytarám3, aproveytarán4 | |||
conditional | aproveytaría | aproveytarías | aproveytaría | aproveytariamos | aproveytariades | aproveytaríam3, aproveytarían4 | |||
compound tenses |
present perfect | present of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | |||||||
present imperfect | imperfect of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
past anterior | preterite of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
pluperfect | simple pluperfect of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
future perfect | future of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
conditional perfect | conditional of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
subjunctive mood | eu | tu | el~ele ela vossa mercee |
nos nos outros nos outras |
vos vos outros vos outras |
eles elas | |||
simple tenses |
present | aproveyte | aproveytes | aproveyte | aproveytemos | aproveytedes | aproveytem3, aproveyten4 | ||
preterite | aproveytasse | aproveytasses | aproveytasse | aproveytássemos | aproveytássedes | aproveytassem3, aproveytassen4 | |||
future | aproveytar | aproveytares | aproveytar | aproveytarmos | aproveytardes | aproveytarem3, aproveytaren4 | |||
compound tenses |
present perfect | present subjunctive of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | |||||||
pluperfect | preterite subjunctive of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
future perfect | future subjunctive of haver1 or tẽer2 + past participle | ||||||||
imperative mood | — | tu | vossa mercee | nos nos outros nos outras |
vos vos outros vos outras |
— | |||
affirmative | — | aproveyta | aproveyte | aproveytemos | aproveytade | — | |||
negative | — | non aproveytes | non aproveyte | non aproveytemos | non aproveytedes | — | |||
personal infinitive | eu | tu | el~ele ela vossa mercee |
nos nos outros nos outras |
vos vos outros vos outras |
eles elas | |||
aproveytar | aproveytares | aproveytar | aproveytarmos | aproveytardes | aproveytarem3, aproveytaren4 | ||||
1 Its alternative form aver can be used as well. 2 Teer and ter were used too, though all 3 were less common than forms of "haver". 3 Less common in Galicia 4 Less common in Portugal |
Descendants
- Galician: aproveitar
- Portuguese: aproveitar
References
- “aproveytar” in Dicionario de Dicionarios do galego medieval, SLI - ILGA 2006–2022.
- “aproveytar” in Xavier Varela Barreiro & Xavier Gómez Guinovart: Corpus Xelmírez - Corpus lingüístico da Galicia medieval. SLI / Grupo TALG / ILG, 2006–2018.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.